Scroll for more

Athletes

Cameron
McEvoy
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
13 May 1994
Height
183 cm
Residence
Australia
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Mathematics, Physics - Griffith University: Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age five at a learn-to-swim class in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia.
Why this sport?
He followed his brother into the sport.
Club / Team
TSS Aquatic: Southport, QLD, AUS
Name of coach
Chris Nesbit [club], GBR; Jacco Verhaeren [national], NED

General Interest

Nicknames
Cam, The Professor (news.com.au, 27 Aug 2016; goldcoast.com.au, 13 Jan 2012)
Hobbies
Science. (Twitter profile, 27 Jul 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 100m freestyle at the 2014 Pan Pacific Championships in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (results.gc2018.com, 27 Feb 2018)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He makes sure he knocks on something wooden when he says things like, "I never get sick". (swimswam.com, 13 May 2015)
Awards and honours
He received the People's Choice Award at the 2014 Swimmer of the Year Awards in Australia. (swimswam.com, 22 Dec 2014)
Famous relatives
His grandfather Barney McEvoy played rugby league for New South Wales in Australia. (olympics.com.au, 27 Mar 2012)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (swimswam.com, 18 Jun 2018)
Other information
NEW COACH
In June 2018, he decided to part with his longtime coach Richard Scarce after evaluating his own performance at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. "It's a very emotional process. I want to take my time to trial different methods and put myself in the best position possible leading into Tokyo 2020." In August he began training at TSS Aquatic in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia, under British coach Chris Nesbit. "It was like leaping off a cliff for a while, I just didn't know how it was going to turn out but so far I think I have done well. The training I am doing is all revolved around the type of physiology I want by the time Tokyo comes around, it is all a building process. It is all optimised to my body and how my body reacts to certain types of training and it is that optimisation which lured me [to Nesbit] in the first place. So Tokyo is in the centre frame at the moment." (tweeddailynews.com.au, 27 Sep 2018; swimswam.com, 08 Sep 2018; sbs.com.au, 06 Jul 2018; swimswam.com, 18 Jun 2018)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
He served as an ambassador for the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (swimswam.com, 06 Sep 2016)

PHYSICAL TRAITS
His childhood habit of walking on toes has left him with shortened calf muscles, which, while hampering his gym training, has enhanced his swimming capabilities. He also has hyper-extending ankles and elbows, which may have further enhanced his swimming ability. (au.news.yahoo.com, 12 Mar 2012; timesofindia.indiatimes.com, 25 Dec 2011)