Scroll for more

Athletes

Caitlin
Leverenz
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
26 February 1991
Height
173 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Collin Smith
Residence
Berkeley, CA, USA
Languages
English
Higher education
American Studies - University of California: Berkeley, CA, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age seven in Tucson, AZ, United States of America.
Why this sport?
Her mother enrolled her in a summer swim programme.

General Interest

Nicknames
KK [her sisters could not say 'Caitlin' when they were younger]. (usaswimming.org, 03 Jul 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal in the 200m individual medley at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (aol.com, 04 Aug 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (usaswimming.org, 03 Jul 2016)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Leisel Jones, US swimmer Tara Kirk. (usaswimming.org, 22 Jul 2013; USA Swimming, 05 Jul 2011)
Awards and honours
In March 2012 she won the Honda Sports Award for swimming and diving as the top female collegiate swimmer in the United States of America. (prnewswire.com, 27 Mar 2012)

In 2012 she was named the Pac-12 Conference Swimmer of the Year in the United States of America. (calbears.com, 01 May 2013)
Famous relatives
Her husband Collin Smith has represented the United States of America in water polo. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 15 Feb 2014)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She announced her retirement from the sport in March 2018. "It is hard to say goodbye to something that has been such a big part of my life. Actually saying the words, 'I am done' feels a little like I lost a limb, like I shed a piece of me. Nevertheless, my gut was telling me that it was time." (pickybars.com, 26 Mar 2018)