Scroll for more

Athletes

Bronwen
Knox
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
16 April 1986
Height
182 cm
Weight
88 kg
Residence
Brisbane, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Coach, Development Officer, Health Care Professional, Motivational Speaker, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Biomedical Science - Griffith University: Brisbane, QLD, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began competing in water polo at age 14 in Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Why this sport?
"I was introduced to water polo through a friend at school, as the club needed some extra players for the Saturday competition and I was a good swimmer, so I was invited to come along to the games to make up the numbers. It combined everything I enjoy about playing a sport. I loved being in the water, as well as the challenge of playing a team sport. The combination of swimming and a ball sport was too much to pass up." She was also inspired by the Australian National Team's performance at the gold medal match at the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney.
Club / Team
Queensland Thunder: Australia
Name of coach
Predrag Mihailovic [national]
Training Regime
Her schedule consists of three swim sessions and up to four water polo sessions a week, as well as up to four hours a week at the gym.
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2005
Competing for
Australia
Opponent
New Zealand
Location
Canberra, ACT, AUS

General Interest

Nicknames
Bron, Bronnie (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 19 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze medals at the 2012 Olympic Games in London and 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, becoming the captain of the national team between 2013 and 2016. (total-waterpolo.com, 12 Apr 2018; waterpoloaustralia.co.au, 23 Jul 2013; total-waterpolo.com, 12 Apr 2018)
Most influential person in career
Her family and particularly her mother. (waterpoloaustralia.co.au, 23 Jul 2013)
Hero / Idol
Australian water polo player Naomi McCarthy. (total-waterpolo.com, 12 Apr 2018; waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 12 Feb 2014)
Injuries
In November 2015 she fractured her collarbone while competing in a test event for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. She returned to competition in May 2016. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 05 May 2016)

In late 2014 she chipped some bone off her left elbow and required arthroscopic surgery. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 25 Feb 2015)

In early 2013 she was troubled by a groin injury. (australianwaterpolo.com.au, 18 Feb 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Be stubborn about your goals, but flexible about your methods." (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2012 she was inducted into the Hartwick College Athletics Hall of Fame in the United States. (collegiatewaterpolo.org, 09 Aug 2014)

In 2006 she received All-American and All-Academic honours while competing for Hartwick College. (Australian Water Polo, 02 Mar 2007)

In 2005 she was named as Hartwick College's Female Athlete of the Year, the Collegiate Water Polo Association [CWPA] Northern Division Player of the Year, and the CWPA Eastern Championships Most Valuable Player [MVP]. (Hartwick College, 07 Jun 2006)
Famous relatives
Her grandfather William Knox was a member of the Queensland state parliament from 1956 to 1989. He served as deputy premier of Queensland from 1976 to 1978. (olympics.com.au, 13 Jun 2012)
Other information
TAKING BREAK AFTER 2016
She took a one-year break after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro to work on her law degree. "Taking 12 months to focus on my life away from sport was imperative to both continuing in the sport and looking after my well-being. As a water polo athlete it's not a sporting career that sets you up financially or professionally for later on in life. Taking the time I needed to work out how I was going to support myself in the future and what I was passionate about away from the pool really helped to give me direction for the future. Returning to the sport, I had a clearer idea of what I want my life to look like when I retire [from water polo] and I feel a lot more comfortable in my ability to achieve those goals." (thewomensgame.com, 08 Sep 2018)

DEVELOPMENT ROLE
In 2017 she took up a role with Water Polo Queensland as a development officer, working with schools and communities across the state to grow participation in the sport. "When I heard of the opportunity, I jumped at the chance." (waterpoloqld.com.au, 07 Dec 2016; LinkedIn profile, 2017)

FURTHER EDUCATION
She has a graduate diploma in emergency and disaster management from Queensland University of Technology in Brisbane, QLD, Australia. In 2016 she began studying a law degree at Queensland University of Technology. (LinkedIn profile, 01 Jul 2018)

TATTOO
She has a tattoo of the Olympic rings on the top of her right foot. (olympics.com.au, 13 Jun 2012)