Scroll for more

Athletes

Bronte
Campbell
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 May 1994
Height
179 cm
Weight
65 kg
Family
Partner Benfield Lainchbury
Residence
Brisbane, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, German

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming as a child in Lake Malawi, Malawi. She joined a swimming club at age seven after her family moved to Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Why this sport?
She was inspired to take up the sport after watching the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney.
Club / Team
Commercial Swimming Club: Brisbane, QLD, AUS
Name of coach
Simon Cusack [club]; Jacco Verhaeren [national], NED

General Interest

Nicknames
Black Caviar, C2, Bront, Brontezaurus (results.gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017; swimkids.com.au, 15 Feb 2013; swimswam.com, 23 Jul 2017)
Hobbies
Poetry, watching television, playing the guitar. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017; womenshealth.com.au, 01 Oct 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 4x100m freestyle relay at 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017)
Most influential person in career
Her coach Simon Cusack. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017)
Hero / Idol
Swiss tennis player Roger Federer, Australian swimmer Grant Hackett. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017; sustagen-sport.com.au, 10 Apr 2012; NOC, 10 Apr 2012)
Injuries
She was hampered by hip and shoulder injuries in the lead-up and during the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. She took two months out of the pool after the Games. She continued to suffer issues with her left shoulder and then her right in the lead-up to the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (swimswam.com, 06 Sep 2016, 23 Jul 2017)

She was hampered by a hip injury from November 2015 until February 2016. (au.news.yahoo.com, 05 Feb 2016)

She had glandular fever and chronic fatigue syndrome in 2010 that disrupted her career for two years. (smh.com.au, 10 Apr 2012)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She listens to music. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Not the victory, but the action. Not the goal, but the effort. In the deed, the glory." (NOC, 10 Apr 2012)
Awards and honours
In 2016 she received a Patron Award at the Swimming Australia gala awards night. (ginarinehart.com.au, 06 Nov 2016)

She was jointly named the 2015 Female Australian Swimmer of the Year, sharing the award with Emily Seebohm. (swimswam.com, 07 Sep 2015)

She won the 2014 Golden Moment Award from Swimming Australia for her part in the women's 4x100m freestyle relay team's world record-breaking swim at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (swimswam.com, 22 Dec 2014)

In 2014 she was inducted into the Australian Path of Champions, which recognises the achievements of Australia's top athletes. (swimswam.com, 21 Oct 2014)
Famous relatives
Her older sister Cate also competes in swimming for Australia and won the 100m freestyle final at the 2018 Pan Pacific Championships in Tokyo, Japan. (news.com.au, 10 Aug 2018; couriermail.com.au, 21 Aug 2013)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (womenshealth.com.au, 01 Oct 2017; thewest.com.au, 09 Apr 2017)
Other information
SISTER ACT
She enjoys competing against her older sister and fellow Olympic swimmer Cate Campbell. "I actually really like it. You think there would be a horrible rivalry, and from the outside it should seem strange, but it's really quite nice when we're in the pool together. Mostly because there's someone else in the water that you want to do well, and if I'm going to be beaten I would rather it be someone that I love, so it does work quite well for us." Bronte produced a shock by beating Cate to gold in the 100m freestyle at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia. (womenshealth.com.au, 01 Oct 2017; goldcoastbulletin.com.au, 09 Apr 2018)

FROM MALAWI TO AUSTRALIA
She was born in Malawi where her father Eric, originally from South Africa, was working as an accountant for a bank. She moved to Australia with her family at age seven. (olympics.com.au, 10 Apr 2012)

BREAK FROM SWIMMING
In 2018 she took a planned break from swimming and travelled in India after competing at the Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia, to allow her inflamed nerves, hip and shoulder to repair. "The hardest thing is they are injuries that nobody can really explain. The shoulder and neck started off as a nerve injury, the hip I had surgery on in 2015, so that just keeps rolling on. It's just trial and error to make it better. I've given up on a definite diagnosis. Basically, if I'm not swimming, it's fine. That seems to be the cure. It's not that surprising. I've been doing this since I was seven and now I'm 24. That's a lot of shoulder rotations." (smh.com.au, 20 Jul 2018; goldcoastbulletin.com.au, 14 Apr 2018)