Scroll for more

Athletes

Brianna
Throssell
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
10 February 1996
Height
175 cm
Family
Partner Tye Gerrard
Residence
Perth, WA, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Physiotherapy - University of Notre Dame Australia: Fremantle, WA, AUS

Sport Specific Information

Club / Team
UWA West Coast: Perth, WA, AUS
Name of coach
Mick Palfery [club]; Jacco Verhaeren [national], NED

International Debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
World Short Course Championships
Location
Istanbul, TUR

General Interest

Nicknames
Bree, Bria, Bri (gc2018.com, 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Qualifying for the 2016 Olympic Games. (gc2018.com, 2017)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (olympics.com.au, 11 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Stephanie Rice. (gc2018.com, 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Sometimes you have to walk away and let karma take over." (Instagram profile, 02 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
In 2018 she received a Life Members Trophy from Swimming Western Australia. (news.uwa.edu.au, 28 May 2018)

She was named Western Australia Swimmer of the Year in 2015, 2016 and 2018. (news.uwa.edu.au, 28 May 2018; swimswam.com, 02 Sep 2016; wais.org.au, 25 May 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (abc.net.au, 23 May 2017)
Other information
CHANGE OF COACH
In 2016 she decided to change club to prepare for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. "I am a creature of habit having been educated at Perth College for 13 years and a member of the Perth City Swimming Club for seven, so the decision to part ways with my coach Matt Magee hasn't been made lightly. But I am very excited to be coached by high performance WAIS [Western Australian Institute of Sport] coach Mick Palfery. I am in such a better place now. [At] 2020 I would love to rectify what happened in 2016." (abc.net.au, 23 May 2017; swimswam.com, 02 Sep 2016)