Scroll for more

Athletes

Boglárka
Kapás
HungaryHungary, HUN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 April 1993
Height
168 cm
Family
Partner Adam Telegdy
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian
Higher education
Psychology - Eotvos Lorand University: Budapest, HUN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age five, and took part in her first race at age seven.
Why this sport?
A swimming coach noticed her potential when she went for lessons.
Club / Team
Ujpesti TE [HUN] / BVSC Zuglo [HUN]:
Name of coach
Peter Nagy; Balazs Virth [club], HUN; Csaba Sos [national], HUN
Training Regime
She trains 10 sessions six days a week. Sunday is her day off.

General Interest

Nicknames
Bogi (uszas.ute.hu, 07 Jan 2020)
Hero / Idol
Hungarian swimmer Krisztina Egerszegi. (fina-budapest2017.com, 20 Jan 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"If somebody enjoys what they do, it doesn't matter what others think. If it's done well then there's a point." (infostart.hu, 25 Dec 2019)
Awards and honours
In January 2020 she received a special recognition award from the Hungarian University Sports Federation [HUSF] for her contribution to swimming in 2019. (fisu.net 04 Jan 2020)

In 2012 she received the Bronze Cross of Merit of Hungary [civil division]. (sport.hir24.hu, 17 Sep 2012)

Famous relatives
Her partner Adam Telegdy has represented Hungary in swimming, including at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (origo.hu, 19 Dec 2016; SportsDeskOnline, 18 Dec 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (nemzetisport.hu, 21 Dec 2019)
Other information
FREESTYLE TO BUTTERFLY
In September 2017 she began to focus more on the 200m butterfly after she had a disappointing campaign in freestyle [400m, 800m and 1500m] at the World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. "I had initially focused on the freestyle for 2018 but realised I was going better in the butterfly. I was enjoying it more and was happier." After the switch in focus she won her first gold at a world championships in the 200m butterfly at the 2019 edition in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (Facebook page, 13 Jan 2020; nemzetisport.hu, 21 Dec 2019; dailynewshungary.com, 25 Jul 2019; yorkdispatch.com, 25 Jul 2019)

Related content