Scroll for more

Athletes

Benjamin
Treffers
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
15 August 1991
Height
173 cm
Weight
74 kg
Residence
Gold Coast, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Consultant
Languages
English
Higher education
Commerce, Marketing - Australian National University: Canberra, ACT, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began club swimming at age nine.
Why this sport?
He chose the sport due to his father, who was an elite international swimmer. "I pushed my parents to allow me to attend more swim sessions and at age 13 I was swimming 8-10 sessions per week. I enjoyed the training, the close friends I had in my squad, and I loved winning."
Club / Team
Somerset Swim Club: Gold Coast, QLD, AUS
Name of coach
Ashley Callus [club], AUS; Jacco Verhaeren [national], NED

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
Pan Pacific Championships
Location
Irvine, CA, USA

General Interest

Nicknames
Treff, Ben. (swimming.org.au, 24 Jul 2011; 28 Nov 2013)
Hobbies
Surfing. (sqdathletica.com, 01 Mar 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 50m backstroke at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (results.gc2018.com, 27 Feb 2018)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Aaron Peirsol. New Zealand rugby union player Dan Carter. (results.gc2018.com, 27 Feb 2018; swimming.org.au, 24 Jul 2011)
Injuries
In 2018 he participated in the Commonwealth Games selection trials after overcoming shoulder tendonitis. (smh.com.au, 04 Mar 2018, 27 Feb 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Trying is not doing." (swimming.org.au, 24 Jul 2011)
Awards and honours
In 2014 he was named Sports Star of the Year by the Australian National University. (anu.edu.au, 22 May 2015)
Other sports
He played for the U12 Australian Capital Territory rugby union team in 2003. (results.gc2018.com, 27 Feb 2018)
Famous relatives
His father Mark Treffers represented New Zealand in swimming at the 1972 and 1976 Olympic Games. He also competed at three editions of the Commonwealth Games, winning a gold medal in the 400m individual medley in 1974. His aunt, Lynne Dalzell, and his uncle, Paul Rowe, represented Australia in swimming. (news.anu.edu.au, Spring 2011; canberratimes.com.au, 25 Jul 2014)
Other information
CLUB SWITCH
In late 2016 he moved from the Australian Institute of Sport [AIS] to Somerset Swim Club in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia, to be coached by Ashley Callus, after his former coach John Fowlie left the AIS. "I needed a change of scenery and my coach, John Fowlie, isn't at the AIS anymore so one thing led to another. A change can be a breath of fresh air and I'm really looking forward to the [2018] Commonwealth Games and trying to defend my title from Glasgow in 2014." (canberratimes.com.au, 12 Apr 2017)