Scroll for more

Athletes

Ashley
Delaney
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 April 1986
Height
185 cm
Weight
80 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Taryn, son Austin [2017]
Residence
Melbourne, VIC, AUS
Occupation
Coach
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming in Gove, NT, Australia.
Why this sport?
His parents thought it was important to learn to swim.

General Interest

Nicknames
Ash (smh.com.au, 10 Apr 2015)
Hobbies
Playing golf, tennis, going to the beach. (ashleydelaney.com, 10 Aug 2015; swimming.org.au, 01 Dec 2013)
Hero / Idol
Swiss tennis player Roger Federer. (NOC, 14 May 2008)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"To be successful, you also need passion, not just in training and competition, but also in life. The world would be a better place if we all lived with passion. Love what you do and do what you love." (ashleydelaney.com, 28 Apr 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from swimming in 2016. (nunawadingswimmingclub.com, 2016)

COACH
He has served as the coach of the Ivanhoe Neons Swimming Club in New South Wales, Australia. (LinkedIn profile, 01 Apr 2017)