Scroll for more

Athletes

Ashleigh
Southern
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 October 1992
Height
188 cm
Weight
82 kg
Residence
Sydney, NSW, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Coach, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Business, Sports Management - Griffith University: Brisbane, QLD, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up water polo at age 11 in Townsville, QLD, Australia.
Why this sport?
"I was a member of the local swim club and swam at multiple carnivals in north Queensland and then trialled for my school flippaball [mini water polo] team and we won the tournament in Townsville [QLD, Australia]."
Club / Team
UNSW West Killer Whales: Sydney, NSW, AUS
Name of coach
Sakis Kechagias [national], GRE; Tim Hamill [club]
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre forward
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Australia
Opponent
United States of America
Location
Sydney, NSW, AUS

General Interest

Nicknames
Ash. (Facebook profile, 03 Jul 2018; rio2016.olympics.com.au, 19 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (fina.org, 02 Mar 2017)
Most influential person in career
Australian water polo player Holly Lincoln-Smith. (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Geoff Huegill. (olympics.com.au, 27 Jul 2012)
Injuries
In January 2018 she had a shoulder injury that ruled her out of a national team camp. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 07 Mar 2018)

In early 2015 she sustained a thumb injury. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 13 May 2015)

In 2012 she had wrist surgery. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 12 Feb 2014)

In December 2011 she suffered an elbow injury during the Canada Cup. (infoweb.newsbank.com, 24 Dec 2011)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She usually starts some sort of superstition at the start of a tournament and carries it through to the end. (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I've missed more than 9,000 shots in my career. I've lost almost 300 games. Twenty-six times I've been trusted to take the game-winning shot and missed. I've failed over and over and over again in my life, and that is why I succeed." [US basketball player Michael Jordan] (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Famous relatives
Her brother played water polo at junior international level. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 20 Dec 2011)
Ambitions
To play at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. "I would love to be in Tokyo if I can mentally and physically get there." (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 07 Mar 2018)
Other information
BRISBANE TO SYDNEY
In 2018 she began playing for and coaching the UNSW West Killer Whales in Sydney, Australia, after she moved from the Brisbane Barracudas. "I really like playing for the Whales, I think we have a lot of good juniors developing. I have tried to change my role to not be as serious and just help the girls develop." (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 07 Mar 2018)

BACKYARD POOL
Her father dug a pool in the family's back garden so she could train while at home. "Dad made us a goal and got some water polo balls and we used to train in there. I think the pool was a little bit more for themselves as well because it was summer." (townsvillebulletin.com.au, 22 March 2012)