Scroll for more

Athletes

Antigoni
Roumpesi
GreeceGreece, GRE
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 July 1983
Height
177 cm
Weight
78 kg
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Greek

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing water polo in 1991 in Athens, Greece.
Club / Team
Vouliagmeni NC: Greece
Name of coach
Alexia Kammenou [club]
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Kou-Kou (Athlete, 31 Jul 2008)
Hero / Idol
Spanish tennis player Rafael Nadal. (Athlete, 31 Jul 2008)
Injuries
A problem with her knee in early 2016 kept her out of action for two months. (onsports.gr, 02 Feb 2016)

She suffered a chipped tooth and a cut to the inside of her mouth after being kicked in the face during a match in May 2013. (aquaticsnews.com, 25 May 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Always try harder." (Athlete, 31 Jul 2008)
Other information
INTERNATIONAL RETIREMENT
She retired from international water polo in March 2016 after the Greek national team failed to qualify for the 2016 Olympic Games. "I feel very lucky that I lived what I have lived. I wish every athlete could live these successes. My career was a dream come true." (sports.in.gr, 31 Mar 2016)