Scroll for more

Athletes

Andriy
Govorov
UkraineUkraine, UKR
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
10 April 1992
Height
190 cm
Family
Wife Daria, one son [2018]
Residence
Dnipro, UKR
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Italian, Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Political Science - Dnipro National University: Ukraine

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age seven in Gadzhiyevo, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
He started swimming because he felt he was better at it than other sports. "I was pulled more toward the water. In fact, my relatives are sailors and submarine [crew members]."
Club / Team
Minas Tenis Clube: Belo Horizonte, BRA
Name of coach
Arilson Silva [personal], BRA, from 2016
Training Regime
He trains in Brazil.

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Ukraine
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Rome, ITA

General Interest

Nicknames
The Ukrainian Rocket (gorod.dp.ua, 17 Jun 2013)
Hobbies
Reading books. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 50m butterfly at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, and setting a world record in 50m butterfly at the 2018 Sette Colli Trophy in Rome, Italy. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017; ua.tribuna.com, 27 Nov 2018)
Awards and honours
He has received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine. (usf.org.ua, 14 Apr 2018; Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, and to swim under 22 seconds in the 50m butterfly. (gorod.dp.ua, 27 Sep 2018; globoesporte.com, 07 Feb 2019)
Other information
BRAZILIAN CONNECTION
Since 2016 he has trained under the guidance of Brazilian coach Arilson Silva. He first met Silva in 2013 when he joined a club in Caserta, Italy. Silva left the club six months later, but the pair joined up again in 2016, with Govorov relocating to Sao Paulo, Brazil, in order to prepare for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. After spending a period of time training in other countries, Govorov returned to Brazil in 2019 with Silva to train ahead of the 2020 Games in Tokyo. "We are in a sort of mission. We work 24/7. I spend more time with Ari than with my family. One of my dreams was to be the world's fastest and I did it. But I want to improve. Now the goal is to become an Olympic champion." (globoesporte.com, 07 Feb 2019)

Related content