Scroll for more

Athletes

Andrii
Govorov
UkraineUkraine, UKR
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
10 April 1992
Height
190 cm
Weight
89 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Daria
Residence
Dnipro, UKR
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Italian, Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Political Science - Dnipropetrovsk National University: Ukraine

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age seven in Gadzhiyevo, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
He started swimming because he felt he was better at it than other sports. "I was pulled more toward the water. In fact, my relatives are sailors and submarine [crew members]."
Name of coach
Arilson Soares da Silva, BRA, from 2016

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Ukraine
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Rome, ITA

General Interest

Nicknames
The Ukrainian Rocket (gorod.dp.ua, 17 Jun 2013)
Hobbies
Reading books, surfing the internet. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 50m butterfly at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Awards and honours
He holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 07 Dec 2016)