Scroll for more

Athletes

Andreas
Waschburger
GermanyGermany, GER
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
06 January 1987
Height
189 cm
Residence
Saarbrücken, GER
Occupation
Athlete, Police Officer
Languages
English, German

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age five. He took up open water swimming in 2004.
Why this sport?
His brother Stephan had started swimming, and their mother suggested he should try it as well.
Club / Team
SSG Saar Max Ritter: Germany
Name of coach
Stefan Lurz [national], GER; Philippe Lucas [personal], FRA

General Interest

Nicknames
Waschi (saarbruecker-zeitung.de, 06 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Football, spending time with friends. (andreaswaschburger.de, 31 Aug 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2010 he was named Swimmer of the Year in Saarland, Germany. (sol.de, 25 Jan 2011)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (saarbruecker-zeitung.de, 06 Aug 2018)