Scroll for more

Athletes

Anastasia
Fesikova
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 May 1990
Height
182 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Sergey Fesikov, son Maxim [2014]
Other names
Anastasia Zueva
Residence
Obninsk, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Physical Education - Penza State Pedagogical University: Russia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age six in Voskresensk, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
Her mother brought her to the swimming pool.
Club / Team
Olymp Sports School of Olympic Reserve: Obninsk, RUS
Name of coach
Natalia Kozlova [personal], RUS, from 2005

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Russia
Location
Palma de Mallorca, ESP

General Interest

Nicknames
Nastya (rg.ru, 21 Jul 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the 200m backstroke at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (Athlete, 02 Mar 2016)
Injuries
Her training in early 2013 was hampered by an injury she suffered after the 2012 Olympic Games in London. Doing a step test in training, she broke the fifth metatarsal bone in her right foot. As a result, she missed the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (rg.ru, 26 Feb 2013; rg.ru, 13 Nov 2013; sportbox.ru, 17 Nov 2013)

Her career has been hampered by trouble with her back. She aggravated an existing back injury at the 2009 World Championships in Rome, Italy and had to withdraw from the 2010 European Championships in Budapest, Hungary, due to the same problem, with Russian doctors at the time advising she should quit the sport. Under the supervision of a German doctor she altered her training regime and returned to the pool in time to compete at the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. (sportcom.ru, 09 Aug 2010; summer.sport-express.ru, 03 Nov 2010; arenainternational.com, 21 Oct 2011; FINA Aquatics World Magazine, 14 Aug 2011)
Awards and honours
For her performance at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, she was decorated with the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [first grade] of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 13 Aug 2012)

In 2009 she received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 20 Nov 2018; infosport.ru, 2017)
Famous relatives
Her husband Sergey Fesikov has also represented the Russian Federation in swimming, including at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, and the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (ngregion.ru, 28 Nov 2017; SportsDeskOnline, 27 Aug 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (matchtv.ru, 07 Aug 2018)
Other information
ROAD TO TOKYO
She and her coach, Natalia Kozlova, are keeping a realistic pace on their approach to the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. "We agreed that we do not think about it at all. It's clear that [we] want to show a high result, but this is an abstract desire. The specifics are that the year is almost finished, finished successfully, and from this position we will take the start for the next season. In a year you will see what's what." (rsport.ria.ru, 10 Aug 2018)

COMEBACK
In January 2015 she launched a comeback after regaining her fitness after the birth of her first child. She had not competed since the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (swimvortex.com, 27 Jan 2015)

PROPOSAL ACCEPTED
She and Sergey Fesikov got engaged following their competition at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, where Fesikov proposed marriage while they were riding the London Eye. He bought tickets for the last ride of the day, at midnight, and proposed once their compartment reached the highest point of its ride. (ng58.ru, 14 Aug 2012)