Scroll for more

Athletes

Alexandros
Gounas
GreeceGreece, GRE
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 October 1989
Height
179 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Greek
Higher education
Business Administration - Athens University of Economics and Business: Greece

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo at age 11 with the NC Vouliagmeni club in Greece.
Why this sport?
He was involved in karate, football and tennis before switching to water polo. "At first I wanted to become a footballer, but my mother wouldn't let me. Because I love water my mother put me in the pool and I just did it. The fact that there's a physical element and a ball helped too. Plus I never imagined being involved in an individual sport."
Club / Team
Olympiacos Piraeus: Greece
Name of coach
Thodoris Vlachos [club, national], GRE
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Alex (Instagram profile, 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 10 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
Swiss tennis player Roger Federer. (Athlete, 10 Aug 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I try to push myself by giving more than 100% every time." (Athlete, 10 Aug 2016)
Awards and honours
He was named the A1 Ethniki Most Valuable Player [MVP] for the 2017/18 season. (fosonline.gr, 25 Jun 2018)
Famous relatives
His father Andreas competed in water polo at the 1980 and 1984 Olympic Games. His older sister Marie-Danielle has played water polo for the NC Vouliagmeni club in Greece. (sport24.gr, 06 Aug 2015)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the Olympic Games, and to work in the shipping industry. (sport-fm.gr, 19 Jul 2018; sportime.gr, 23 Jun 2018)
Other information
FURTHER EDUCATION
He has studied for a master's degree in maritime law. (Instagram profile, 2018)