Scroll for more

Athletes

Alexandra
Wenk
GermanyGermany, GER
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
07 February 1995
Height
180 cm
Weight
63 kg
Residence
Berlin, GER
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, German
Higher education
Business, Psychology - University of Applied Management: Erding, GER

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age four.
Why this sport?
She was encouraged to try the sport by her mother. "She took me swimming and as I was learning I was having a lot of fun. My mother then left the decision up to me if I wanted to continue."
Name of coach
Stefan Hansen [personal], DEN; Henning Lambertz [national], GER

General Interest

Nicknames
Alex, Wenky (Facebook page, 10 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Music, meeting friends, basketball. (Facebook page, 12 Aug 2017)
Hero / Idol
German tennis player Steffi Graf and US swimmer Michael Phelps. (Facebook page, 23 Jul 2018)
Injuries
In the early part of 2018, she suffered cartilage damage and an infection of the medial shelf in her right knee. She underwent surgery in August 2018 as the pain did not abate after she tried injection therapy. (Instagram profile, 08 Aug 2018; Facebook page, 11 Jul 2018; sueddeutsche.de, 13 Jun 2018)

She tore a shoulder muscle in 2016 which led to infections in early 2017. She had to recover for several months and missed the 2017 European Championships in Budapest, Hungary, as a result. (sueddeutsche.de, 13 Jun 2018; swim.de, 07 Feb 2017)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She likes to listen to positive music before a race. (tz.de, 01 Aug 2016)
Awards and honours
She was presented with the Lion of Bavaria in Munich, Germany, after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (bayerischer-schwimmverband.de, 2016)

She was named the 2016 Best German Female Swimmer by the German Swimming Federation. (bayerische-sortiftung.de, 20 Jun 2017)

She was named the Elite Sports Student of the Year in Munich, Germany, in 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013. (Facebook page, 21 Jul 2018)

In 2009 and 2011 she was named Young Female Swimmer of the Year in Germany. (Facebook page, 24 Jun 2015; bayerischer-schwimmverband.de, 2011)
Famous relatives
Her mother Gabriela Baka competed for Romania in swimming at international level. (swm.de, 21 Aug 2011)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (swimsportnews.de, 21 Nov 2016)
Other information
NEW COACH
In May 2018 she moved from Munich to Berlin to train with Danish coach Stefan Hansen in preparation for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. She had previously been coached by Olaf Bunde at the SG Stadtwerke Munchen club for several years. (sueddeutsche.de, 13 Jun 2018; Facebook page, 07 Jun 2018)

TATTOO
She was disappointed with her performance at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. However, she decided to get a tattoo of the Olympic rings while on holiday in the United States of America after the Games. "Even if the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro were bad for me, it is something that not everyone can experience in their life. The funny thing was that I did not have to pay for it because the tattoo artist had always wanted to do an Olympic tattoo." (abendzeitung-muenchen.de, 31 Dec 2016)