Scroll for more

Athletes

Alexander
Sukhorukov
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 February 1988
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Margarita Mamun
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Engineering - Ukhta State Technical University: Russia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age five in Ukhta, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
His mother, who is a swimming coach, encouraged him to start swimming. In seventh grade he decided to go to a sports school and take swimming seriously.

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Palma de Mallorca, ESP

General Interest

Nicknames
Sasha (ru.hellomagazine.com, 04 Mar 2017)
Awards and honours
He holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 26 Dec 2016)

For his performance at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, he was decorated with the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [second grade] of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 02 Aug 2009)

In 2008 he was decorated with the Medal for Fighting Valour. (russwimming.ru, 31 May 2013)
Famous relatives
His wife Margarita Mamun is a rhythmic gymnast who won gold in the individual all-around at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. His mother Svetlana has worked as swimming coach. (rsport.ria.ru, 09 Sep 2017; russwimming.ru, 31 May 2013)
Ambitions
To win gold at the Olympic Games. (Athlete, 05 Dec 2016)
Other information
TRAINING ABROAD
From 2012 to 2016 he trained in Los Angeles, CA, United States of America. (komionline.ru, 13 Sep 2017)