Scroll for more

Athletes

Aleksandr
Bondar
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Male
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 October 1993
Height
172 cm
Weight
64 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Yekaterina Bondar [Fedorchenko]
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Russian, Ukrainian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began training at age five in Luhansk, Ukraine.
Why this sport?
His mother held the title of Candidate for Master of Sport in diving and was his first coach.
Club / Team
Youth of Moscow: Russia
Name of coach
Olga Feoktistova [personal], RUS
Training Regime
He trains six hours per day from Monday to Friday, and three hours on Saturday.

General Interest

Nicknames
Sasha (championat.com, 12 Jun 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning two silver medals at the 2010 Youth Olympic Games in Singapore, bronze in the 10m synchronised platform at the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China, and silver in the 10m synchronised platform at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2017)
Hero / Idol
US diver Greg Louganis. (Athlete, 02 Feb 2011)
Injuries
He did not compete at the 2017 European Championships in Kiev, Ukraine, due to hand and a leg injuries. (rsport.ria.ru, 19 Jul 2017)

After competing at the 2014 European Championships in Berlin, Germany, he underwent nasal surgery due to chronic highmoritis [inflammation of the sinuses]. (sport-express.ua, 30 Jan 2015)

At the beginning of the 2012/13 season he had a shoulder injury that limited his training. (sport-express.ua, 14 May 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Be strong and disciplined." (Athlete, 02 Feb 2011)
Awards and honours
He holds the titles of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine and Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (Athlete, 11 Dec 2016; minsport.gov.ru, 26 Dec 2016)
Famous relatives
His wife Yekaterina Bondar [Fedorchenko] competed in diving for the Russian junior team. (allsportinfo.ru, 04 Oct 2015; sport-express.ua, 30 Jan 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2017)
Other information
FROM UKRAINE TO RUSSIA
At the end of 2014 he moved from Ukraine to the Russian Federation to be closer to his relatives and his Russian partner, Yekaterina Fedorchenko, who he married in January 2015. He was about to quit the sport when he met the president of the Russian Diving Federation, Alexei Vlasenko, who suggested he continue the sport and compete for the Russian team. In October 2015 he received Russian citizenship. (allsportinfo.ru, 04 Oct 2015, 29 Oct 2015, 06 Jan 2016)