Scroll for more

Athletes

Aleksandar
Ivovic
MontenegroMontenegro, MNE
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 February 1986
Height
198 cm
Weight
108 kg
Family
Wife Maja
Residence
Italy
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Italian, Montenegrin

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo at age eight in Baosici, Montenegro.
Why this sport?
He followed his older siblings into the sport.
Club / Team
Pro Recco: Italy
Name of coach
Ratko Rudic [club], CRO; Vladimir Gojkovic [national], MNE
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Leka (reprezentacija.me, 30 May 2015)
Hobbies
Watching basketball, watching movies, listening to music. (kolektiv.me, 06 Aug 2018; prorecco.it, 01 Nov 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2008 European Championship in Malaga, Spain. (independent.com.mt, 31 Jul 2017)
Injuries
In January 2016 he required surgery on his finger and was sidelined for a month. (rtcg.me, 28 Jan 2016; ffilip10.com, 28 Jan 2016)

In 2011 he was troubled by a shoulder injury. (vijesti.me, 27 Oct 2011)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"As long as you feel pain, you're still alive. As long as you feel pain of others, you're human." (kolektiv.me, 06 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2018 Male Water Polo Player of the Year by the Swimming World magazine. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 08 Jan 2019)

He was the Top Scorer of the 2018 World League Super Final in Budapest, Hungary, sharing the award with compatriot Mladan Janovic and Inada Yosuke of Japan [14 goals each]. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 23 Jun 2018)

In 2015 and 2016 he was named Athlete of the Year by the Montenegrin Olympic Committee. In 2016 he shared the award with karateka Marina Rakovic. (pinkm.me, 20 Dec 2016; vijesti.me, 21 Dec 2015)

He was named the 2015 Water Polo Player of the Year by the Montenegrin Water Polo and Swimming Federation. (vaterpolovesti.com, 23 Jun 2016)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (independent.com.mt, 31 Jul 2017)
Other information
TIME AWAY
He made himself unavailable for the Montenegrin national team in 2017 before returning to the fold the following year. "It's just a 12-month break ahead of one more Olympic cycle. I will be available for the national team in 2018 and for the next three years after that," he said in 2017. (sportarena.hr, 12 Jul 2018; independent.com.mt, 31 Jul 2017; sansasport.com, 22 Apr 2017)