Scroll for more

Athletes

Alejandra
Orozco
MexicoMexico, MEX
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 April 1997
Height
156 cm
Weight
47 kg
Residence
Guadalajara, MEX
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age nine.
Why this sport?
She first practised gymnastics but then she realised she preferred diving.
Club / Team
Jalisco State: Mexico
Name of coach
Ivan Bautista [club], MEX
Training Regime
She trains at Jalisco State Council for Sport Promotion [CODE] in Guadalajara, Mexico.

General Interest

Nicknames
Ale (palcodeportivo.mx, 18 May 2012)
Hobbies
Watching movies, spending time with family, music. (elsoldetampico.com.mx, 06 Jun 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the 10m synchronised platform event at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (debate.com.mx, 31 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
Mexican diver Paola Espinosa. (elsoldetampico.com.mx, 06 Jun 2017)
Injuries
He underwent nasal surgery in 2018. (zocalo.com.mx, 01 Oct 2018)
Awards and honours
She was Mexico's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2014 Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, People's Republic of China. (estadiodeportes.mx, 20 Apr 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Milenio, 02 May 2018)
Other information
RETURNING HOME
Having previously trained in Mexico City, she relocated to Guadalajara in 2017 where she started training at the facilities of CODE Jalisco. "I feel very good. I think it was the right decision to return to my home city of Guadalajara. I feel very motivated, even better than ever." (informador.mx, 24 Sep 2017; esportes.mx, 08 Apr 2018)

COMPETING WITH HER IDOL
She began practising the sport at age nine, and her idol was Mexican diver Paola Espinosa. At age 12 she took a picture with her during a diving competition and only three years later she was Espinosa's partner at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, where they both won a silver medal in the synchronised 10m platform event, becoming, at just 15 years and 103 days, Mexico's second youngest Olympic medallist. (estadiodeportes.mx, 20 Apr 2019; lideresmexicanos.com, 19 Sep 2018)