Scroll for more

Athletes

Adriana
Jiménez
MexicoMexico, MEX
High diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
20 January 1985
Height
158 cm
Weight
48 kg
Residence
Mexico City, MEX
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Spanish
Higher education
Sports Administration - University of the Valley of Mexico: Mexico

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up diving at age nine. She took up high diving in 2012.
Name of coach
Cesar Cuevas [personal], from 2017
Training Regime
She trains at the National High Performance Centre [CNAR] in Mexico City, Mexico.

General Interest

Nicknames
Ady (Facebook profile, 14 Aug 2017)
Hobbies
Dancing, listening to music, reading, spending time with her family. (sneakpreview.redbullcontentpool.com, Oct 2014; publimetro.com.mx, 05 May 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (esto.com.mx, 31 Jul 2017)
Most influential person in career
Coach Jorge Rueda. (oncenoticiasipn's YouTube channel, 22 May 2017)
Injuries
She had nose and groin surgeries in 2016. (jornada.unam.mx, 30 Apr 2017; marca.com, 03 May 2017)

She was suffering from a back injury towards the end of the 2015 season. (redbullcliffdiving.com, 03 May 2016)

She was forced to withdraw from the 2015 Cliff Diving World Series event in Texas, United States of America, with gastroenteritis. (redbullcliffdiving.com, 03 May 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2017 she received the National Sports Award from the Mexican government. (esto.com.mx, 20 Apr 2018)
Other information
RETIREMENT AND COMEBACK
After not being selected for the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, she decided to retire from the sport to focus on her studies. She returned to diving in 2012. "I retired from diving when I was 19 years old, it was a premature retirement. I dedicated myself to studying and doing sports animation as a cheerleader. Then I began working as the coach of the little kids in the Mexican Olympic Committee's diving school and rekindled old friendships there, who invited my to take part in a high diving show. The next year, in 2012, I returned to that show but I made my first high dive, from 22 metres high." (publimetro.com.mx, 05 May 2015)

THE FEAR
She has always had a fear of diving. "I was a former 10m platform diver, who used to cry every time I was on the edge of the board. It may seem incredible but now I am performing from twice as high. The fear is always present, but you need to hold it and concentrate on your dive. How do I do it? I don't think too much on it, I breathe deeply and I dive. I also do some relaxation and meditation exercises, so that I can keep my nerve." (fina.org, 29 Jul 2017)

NATIONAL FIRST
In 2017 she became the first female Mexican diver to win a high diving World Cup event, in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. (marca.com, 03 May 2017)

Related content