Info

London 2012 - Qualifying procedure - Water Polo

Qualifying procedure pdf

* Note, Clarification to Point D - Qualification System:

1) Continental Water Polo Qualification Tournaments:

· Africa: non-participation.
· Americas: Pan American Games Water Polo Tournament to be held in Guadalajara (MEX) from 23rd to 29th October 2011. Qualification for both Men's and Women's.
· Asia: Asian Water Polo Qualification Tournament for Olympic Games to be held in Chiba City (JPN) from 23rd to 29th January 2012. Qualification for both Men's and Women's.
· Europe: According to FINA Rule, BL 9.3.10.1.4, Great Britain is automatically representative, as Host, of the European Continent for both Men’s and Women’s.
· Oceania: Australia is already qualified for both Women’s and Men's.


2) Olympic Games Qualification Tournaments:

· Men's: Edmonton (CAN), April 1-8, 2012 - Official website:  http://www.finaedmonton2012.ca/ 
· Women's: Trieste (ITA), April 15-22, 2012

> more info


 

London 2012 - Qualifying procedure - Synchronised Swimming


- Qualifying procedure pdf

* Note, Clarification to Point D - Qualification System:

Continental Championships:

Asia, Africa and Oceania used the 14th FINA World Championships in Shanghai as their qualification tournament for London 2012 Olympic Games. Qualified National Federations are thus:
- Egypt (EGY)
- China (CHN)
- Australia (AUS)
For Americas, the qualification took place during the Pan American Games in Guadalajara (MEX) from 14th to 30th October 2011: Canada (CAN) qualified.
For Europe, the host country is automatically qualified: Great Britain (GBR)

Qualification Tournament: 18-22 April 2012 in the Aquatics Centre of the Olympic Park of London (GBR)

Please note that the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament will also act as Test Event.

- go to the Qualification Tournament's page


 

London 2012 - Technical Officials

Please find below the list of International Technical Officials (ITO) and National Technical Officials (NTO) nominated for the Olympic Games London 2012 by discipline:

SWIMMING


Fed. First NAME Function
ITO KEN Isaac  MUSEMBI Judge

RSA Sharief GAMIET Judge

CHN  Xiaoguang YU Judge

IND Rakesh GUPTA Judge

JPN Kazumi  EGUCHI Judge

BRA Daniel SCHNEIDER Judge

CAN Louise LEBLANC Judge

COL Cesar GALARZA Judge

MEX Roberto MULLER Judge

USA Jim SHEEHAN Judge

USV Brent MAYS Judge

DEN Jens JENSEN Judge

ESP Alfonso WUCHERPFENNIG Judge

FRA Denis CADON Judge

GER Barbara STRESING Judge

ITA Paola ARCELLI Judge

NED Paul  CHAUDRON Judge

NOR  Alice BOYD Judge

UKR Sergiy LYZAK Judge

AUS Ryan ARBLASTER Judge

NZL Jo DIVIDSON Judge

USA Paul  MEMONT Starter
NTO GBR Robin  BUTTERFIELD Starter Host

GBR Neil  BOOTH Deck Official

GBR Jane  DAVIES Deck Official

GBR David  DOWNIE Deck Official

GBR Alison  FINLAYSON Deck Official

GBR Susan  HARRISON Deck Official

GBR Craig  HUNTER Deck Official

GBR Tom  MILLS Deck Official

GBR Barbara  MURDOCH Deck Official

GBR Lisa THOMPSON Deck Official

GBR Ian  WHITEHEAD Deck Official

GBR Helen  WHITTLE Deck Official

GBR Stuart  WRIGHT Deck Official


DIVING


Fed. First NAME Function
ITO EGY Mohammed HASSAN Judge

CUB Rolando RUIZ PEDREGUERA Judge

USA Chris SEUFERT-SHOLTIS Judge

CAN Nancy BRAWLEY Judge

MEX Ricardo BAÑUELOS  Judge

BRA Roberto GONCALVES  Judge

CHN Lang RAO  Judge

HUN  Ildiko KELEMEN Judge

ITA Renato MANZONI  Judge

SUI Carmen STRITT BURK  Judge

CZE Hana NOVOTNA  Judge

NED Marc FABER  Judge

GER Monica DIETRICH  Judge

RUS Alexandr VINOGRADOV  Judge

GRE Nikolaos TOULOUDIS  Judge

NZL Simon LATIMER Judge

AUS Eric BROOKER Judge

CHI  Ricardo DURAN Deck Official

JPN Masaaki ITO  Deck Official
NTO GBR Christopher SAGE Judge

GBR Ann BARKER Deck Official

GBR Frank CLEWLOW Deck Official

GBR Jayne GLYNN Deck Official

GBR Jackie LAUGHER Deck Official

GBR David JOHSTONE Deck Official

GBR Gail HARRISON Deck Official

GBR Collette CALVERT Deck Official

GBR Nina MEWSE Deck Official
* GBR Michelle ALDRED Reserve
* GBR Nicola SMITH Reserve


WATER POLO


Fed. First NAME Function
ITO AUS Daniel FLAHIVE Referee with Team

CHN Shi Wei NI Referee with Team

CRO Dragan STAMPLIJA Referee with Team

ESP Sergio BORELL Referee with Team

GRE Georgios STAVRIDIS Referee with Team

HUN Gyorgy Attila JUHASZ Referee with Team

ITA Massimiliano CAPUTI Referee with Team

KAZ Alan  BALFANBAEV Referee with Team

MNE Mario BRGULJAN Referee with Team

ROU Adrian ALEXANDRESCU Referee with Team

RUS Svetlana DREVAL Referee with Team

SRB Mihailo  CIRIC Referee with Team

USA Steven ROTSART Referee with Team

SLO Boris MARGETA Neutral Referee

POL Radoslaw KORYZNA Neutral Referee

ARG German MOLLER Neutral Referee

NZL Cory WILLIAMS Neutral Referee

RSA Guy PINKER Neutral Referee

JPN Kazuhiko MAKITA Neutral Referee

GER Ulrich SPIEGEL Neutral Referee

CAN Marie-Claude  DESLIERES Neutral Referee

BRA Denis DANELON Neutral Referee

NED Anton BERVOETS Neutral Referee

FRA Jean-Paul  CLEMENCON Deck Official

USA William  FRADY Deck Official

AUS Thomas HOAD Deck Official

SIN Eng Bock TAN Deck Official
NTO GBR Mike SAUNDERS Supervisor

GBR Helena STOCKER Supervisor

GBR Charlotte  MILLER Table Official

GBR Paul METCALFE Table Official

GBR Elaine HUDSON Table Official

GBR Katie ELDER Table Official

GBR Denise PIMBLETT Table Official

GBR Duncan  HOLMES Table Official

GBR Mike HESKETH Table Official

GBR Ken FUSSELL Table Official

GBR Chris CHARLES Table Official

GBR Gregory SCHEY Table Official

GBR Trevor HYDE Table Official

GBR Sharon WORTHINGTON Table Official

GBR Tad DETKO Goal Judge

GBR Mike JUKES Goal Judge

GBR Ross ELDER Goal Judge

GBR Damien TAYLOR Goal Judge


SYNCHRO


Fed. First NAME Function
ITO BRA Helzir  LOPES Judge

CAN Diane  VAN DERPOL Judge

CHN Luo  XI Judge

COL Alvaro  MONTANO Judge

ESP Rosa  GUJIARRO Judge

FIN Ulla  LUCENIUS Judge

FRA Marie Claude  BESANCON Judge

ITA Francesca  BERTI Judge

JPN Yuki  SAITO Judge

KAZ Zhanna  DEMCHENKO Judge

KOR Young Chae  KIM Judge

RUS Elena  TCARKOVA Judge

USA Linda  LOEHNDORF Judge

UZB Alina  PIONTKOVSKAYA Judge

CZE Ivona  KRALIKOVA Deck Official

USA Sue JOHNSON Chief Recorder

ITA Guiseppe  DI PRIMA Music Master
NTO GBR Allison  PRATT Judge

GBR Janet  CLAYTON Deck Official - Scorer

GBR Richard  CRISP Deck Official - Scorer

GBR Ian WATSON Deck Official - Timekeeper

GBR Andrew WILLIAMS Deck Official - Timekeeper

GBR Phyllis MCLEAN Deck Official - Timekeeper


Please note that TSC Members who are current A Judges shall serve as reserve Judges as needed.


OPEN WATER


Fed. First NAME
ITO AUS Bill FORD

CHN Ji  HONG

RSA William  WORSTER

BRA Ricardo  RATTO

RUS Alexei  AKATIEV
NTO GBR Steve GUNTER

GBR Iain HODGSON

GBR Paul KENDALL

GBR Ralph PAYNE

GBR Lesley PRENTICE

GBR Margaret ROBERTS

GBR Hannah SMITH

GBR Kim WEETMAN
   

London 2012 - Advertising Rules

Please refer to both the General Guidelines of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) and the Specific Rules according to discipline as per below.


GENERAL IOC GUIDELINES FOR THE APPLICATION OF MANUFACTURER IDENTIFICATION

CLOTHING
Swimsuit
T-shirt
Tracksuit
Jacket
Sweatshirt
Shorts
Bathrobe
One identification of the manufacturer per clothing item will be permitted, to a maximum size of 20cm2 when worn.
One-piece
body suit
Exception: where one-piece body suits are used in competition, one identification of the manufacturer shall be permitted above the waist and one below the waist, each to be no larger than the maximum size noted above, however these identifications shall not be placed immediately adjacent to each other.

ACCESSORIES
Towel
Socks
One identification of the manufacturer per accessory item will be permitted, to a maximum size of 6 cm2.
Headgear
Swim cap

One identification of the manufacturer per accessory item will be permitted, to a maximum size of 6 cm2 and placed above either one of the ears.

Exception: for swim caps, the flag or the country code will be permitted to a maximum size of 32 cm2. An athlete's name will also be permitted, printed on the same side as the flag or the country code, and to a maximum size of 20 cm2.

Eyewear One identification of the manufacturer per accessory item will be permitted, to a maximum size of 6 cm2; alternatively, two identifications of the manufacturer will be permitted, placed one on each arm and to a maximum size of 3 cm2 each.


EQUIPMENT
Bag One identification of the manufacturer per equipment item will be permitted, not greater than 10% of the surface area of the item, to a maximum size of 60 cm2.


SHOES/FOOTWEAR
Shoes All footwear items may carry the Identification as generally used on products through the retail trade during the period of 12 months prior to the Games.


> Detailed IOC Guidelines regarding Authorised Identifications alt (General IOC guidelines including FINA Sports on page 25)


SPECIFIC RULES ACCORDING TO DISCIPLINE

SWIMMING
Swimming Caps

The National Federations/NOCs may choose from one of the two following options:

- the country flag or the country code will be permitted to a maximum size of 32 cm2. An athlete’s name will also be permitted, printed on the same side as the country flag or the country code, and to a maximum size of 20 cm2.
- instead of the country flag or the country code, the NOC emblem can be used to a maximum size of 32 cm2. An athlete’s name will also be permitted, printed on the same side as the NOC emblem, and to a maximum size of 20 cm2.


OPEN WATER SWIMMING
Open Water Swimming Caps
- One (1) manufacturer’s logo of a maximum of 6 square centimetres on the FRONT of the cap.
- One (1) country code of the size of 32 square centimetres on each side of the cap. In addition to the country code, the country flag or NOC emblem can also be added (included in the 32 square centimetres total surface).

No other identifications will be permitted on the Olympic open water swimming caps.


WATER POLO
Swimsuits/costumes

A. Women’s Water Polo Competition:

- Each team must wear swimsuits/costumes (wide straps, high legs, zip back) with underwear beneath the suit. No other swimsuits/costumes will be permitted to be worn. See example on the right.
- Each team must wear swimsuits/costumes of the same colour and design.

B. Men’s Water Polo Competition:

- Each team must wear swimsuits/costumes of the same colour and design, with underwear beneath the suit.

Women's suit example:

alt

Water Polo Caps

A. Colour

- Water polo caps must be either all white or all blue. However, should participating Federations have caps in their national colours then they will be able to wear them but in this instance an additional set must be provided by each team.

B. Country Code and National Flag:

- Caps shall be numbered on both sides with numbers 0.10 metres in height.
- Water polo caps must display the three (3) letter country code and may display the national flag. The country code shall be 0.04 metres in height.
- One identification of the manufacturer will be permitted, to a maximum size of 6 square centimetres, placed either on the front or on the back of the cap.

C. Set of caps:

- All participating teams are required to have available one or two additional sets of water polo caps, to be the same as the one used in the competition.

Team Bench

A. Number on bench:

- A total of nine (9) persons only will be allowed on the team bench, namely three (3) officials and six (6) substitutes.
- Please note that no other persons will be allowed on the pool deck.

B. Dress on bench:

- All officials must be attired similarly in official team uniform. Please note that shorts and/or sport uniforms will not be allowed.

Advertising

A. Costumes:

- One (1) identification of the manufacturer per clothing item will be permitted to a maximum size of 20 square centimetres when worn.
Exception : Where one-piece body suits are used in competition, one identification of the manufacturer shall be permitted above the waist and one below the waist, each to be no larger than the maximum size noted above, however these identifications shall not be placed immediately adjacent to each other.

B. Pool Deck Equipment:

- Towels: One identification of the manufacturer per accessory item will be permitted, to a maximum size of 6 cm2.
- Bags : One identification of the manufacturer per equipment item will be permitted, not greater than 10% of the surface area of the item, to a maximum size of 60 cm2.
- Track-suits and officials uniforms: one identification of the manufacturer per clothing item will be permitted, to a maximum of 20 square centimetres when worn.
- Shoes: All footwear items may carry the Identification as generally used on products through the retail trade during the period of 12 months prior to the Games.

C. Body Advertisement:

- Body advertisement is not allowed in any way whatsoever.

Kinesiology Tape

A. Usage:

- The usage of Kinesiology Tape to assist and support musculoskeletal conditions is permitted however to avoid the usage of different colour tapes only "nude" colour tape is sanctioned.


 

London 2012 - Qualified Swimmers

To access the detailed information of the swimmers achieving OQT & OST for the upcoming Olympic Games in London go to our online results/ranking system here

Use the option “Only show times that qualify for Olympics” in order to select only Olympic Qualifying Events.

For more information on the swimming qualification process go here.


To facilitate the access to this information, we will publish a global pdf file (link below) with information for all events/all National Federations. This document is updated weekly each Monday afternoon (CET).

- London 2012 - Swimmers Achieving OQT & OST alt

   

Page 7 of 10