PR 90 - SWC 2013: Uncontested dominators Hosszu (HUN) and Le Clos (RSA) finish on top

2013

Lausanne (SUI), November 14, 2013 – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) and Chad Le Clos (RSA) finished in style at the closing leg of the FINA Swimming World Cup 2013, held at Beijing’s iconic Water Cube from November 13-14, both obtaining their second World Cup crown. A total USD$ 2,218,000 in prize money has been distributed in this year’s edition.

Hosszu garnered an impressive 55 medals (32 gold, 12 silver and 11 bronze) while Le Clos’ tally included 24 gold, 8 silver and 3 bronze for a total 35.

Hosszu and Le Clos were also the best performers in the entire Series: Hosszu’s win in the 200m IM in a World record time of 2:03.20 scored 1034 points in Eindhoven while Le Clos received 1015 points after breaking his own World record in the 200m butterfly, clocking 1:48.56 in Singapore.

The 2013 edition of the World Cup featured record-breaking performances with no less than 23 World records (10 relay and 13 individual), and 33 World Cup records. In all, 83 men and 76 women from 30 nations medalled in this year’s Series.

Moreover, four swimmers produced outstanding performances, remaining unchallenged in their event throughout the eight legs of the Series: Chad Le Clos (RSA) in the men’s 200m butterfly; Roland Schoeman (RSA) in the men’s 50m breaststroke; Katinka Hosszu (HUN) in the women’s 200m IM; and Daryna Zevina (UKR) in the women’s 200m backstroke.

The last stop in Beijing also celebrated the 200th World Cup meet since the launch of the competition in 1989. Those shining at the Water Cube were American Eugene Godsoe sweeping the men’s backstroke events; Australia’s Thomas Fraser-Holmes taking out the men’s 400m IM, 200m and 400m freestyle; and Daniel Gyurta of Hungary touching first in the men’s 100m and 200m breaststroke.

Among women, Spain’s Mireia Belmonte bagged three gold (800m freestyle, 400m IM and 200m butterfly) and one bronze (400m freestyle); Alia Atkinson from Jamaica was victorious in the 50m and 100m breaststroke, also picking up silver in the 100m IM; Australian Alicia Coutts walked away with two gold (100m IM and 100m butterfly) and one silver (200m IM).
 
The top scorer in Beijing among men was Russian Vladimir Morozov with a swift 50.97 in the 100m IM (984 points) while Hosszu’s performance in the 200m IM (2:05.07) earned 988 points.


World Cup #8 Beijing (CHN) Winners Table:


MEN WOMEN
50m free Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 20.91 Cate Campbell (AUS) 23.65
100m free Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 45.88 Cate Campbell (AUS) 51.59
200m free Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS) 1:43.09 Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 1:53.82
400m free Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS) 3:39.86 Yiwen Shao (CHN) 3:58.92
800m free (W) - Mireia Belmonte (ESP) 8:07.59
1500m free (M) Myles Brown (RSA) 14:41.63 -
50m backstroke Eugene Godsoe (USA) 23.07 Elizabeth Simmonds (GBR) 26.83
100m backstroke Eugene Godsoe (USA) 50.15 Emily Seebohm (AUS) 57.22
200m backstroke Eugene Godsoe (USA) 1:51.29 Daryna Zevina (UKR) 2:01.47
50m breaststroke Roland Schoeman (RSA) 25.95 Alia Atkinson (JAM) 29.20
100m breaststroke Daniel Gyurta (HUN) 57.34 Alia Atkinson (JAM) 1:03.81
200m breaststroke Daniel Gyurta (HUN) 2:03.09 Mio Motegi (JPN) 2:20.23
50m butterfly Nicholas Santos (BRA) 22.13 Sarah Sjoestroem (SWE) 25.24
100m butterfly Chad Le Clos (RSA) 49.41 Alicia Coutts (AUS) 56.00
200m butterfly Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:51.70 Mireia Belmonte (ESP) 2:04.20
100m ind. medley Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 50.97 Alicia Coutts (AUS) 58.08
200m ind. medley Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:52.60 Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:05.34
400m ind. medley Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS) 4:04.05 Mireia Belmonte (ESP) 4:25.23 
Mixed 4x50m free Australia, 1:30.52
Mixed 4x50m medley Australia, 1:38.23

*World Record
**World Cup Record


Top-6 of the 3rd Cluster:

MEN
1. Chad Le Clos (RSA) 242 pts USD 50'000
2. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 174 pts USD 35'000
3. Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS) 108 pts USD 30'000
4. Robert Hurley (AUS) 105 pts USD 20'000
5. Daniel Gyurta (HUN) 105 pts USD 10'000
6. Eugene Godsoe (USA 96 pts USD 8'000



WOMEN
1. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 261 pts USD 50'000
2. Alicia Coutts (AUS) 138 pts USD 35'000
3. Alia Atkinson (JAM) 114 pts USD 30'000
4. Sarah Sjoestroem (SWE) 96 pts USD 20'000
5. Mireia Belmonte (ESP) 93 pts USD 10'000
6. Yuliya Efimova (RUS) 86 pts USD 8'000


Top 3 of the World Cup:

MEN
Swimmer Country Points Prize Money
1. Chad Le Clos RSA 574 USD 100 000
2. Vladimir Morozov RUS 414 USD 50 000
3. Robert Hurley AUS 285 USD 30 000

WOMEN
Swimmer Country Points Prize Money
1. Katinka Hosszu HUN 840 USD 100 000
2. Alia Atkinson JAM 288 USD 50 000
3. Mireia Belmonte ESP 280 USD 30 000


FINA Newsletter