PR 85 - SWC 2013: World record and five gold for Le Clos (RSA) in Singapore

2013

Lausanne (SUI), November 6, 2013 – South African star Chad Le Clos took the spotlight at the sixth leg of the FINA Swimming World Cup 2013, organised in Singapore (SIN) from November 5-6. The powerful swimmer bettered his own World record in the 200m butterfly on the opening night (1:48.56), walking away with a total five gold medals (200m freestyle, 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly, 200m IM) after the two-day stop. Le Clos’ record-breaking performance was the meet’s best (1015 points).

Jamaica’s Alia Atkinson took out both the 50m and 100m breaststroke events. Her winning time of 28.94 over the short distance earned the meet’s top score among women (985 points).

“Iron lady” Katinka Hosszu from Hungary continued her dominance in the medley events (winning the 100m, 200m and 400m IM), claiming six wins in-a-row over the 200m and 400m IM in the Series. Hosszu bagged a total five gold medals, winning the 100m backstroke and 100m butterfly as well.

Claiming their first World Cup Series 2013 wins in Singapore were 100m World champion Cate Campbell (AUS, 50m and 100m freestyle), Franziska Hentke (GER, 200m butterfly), Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS, 400m IM) and Eugene Godsoe (USA, 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke).

The Australian quartet of Robert Hurley, Christian Sprenger, Alicia Coutts and Cate Campbell set the World record in the mixed 4x50m medley relay during the heats (1:39.08) before improving their own mark in the finals with a time of 1:38.02.

The seventh and last stages of the FINA Swimming World Cup will be held in Tokyo (JPN, November 9-10) and Beijing (CHN, November 13-14), respectively.


World Cup #6 Singapore (SIN) Winners Table:


MEN WOMEN
50m free Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 20.78 Cate Campbell (AUS) 23.85
100m free Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 45.67 Cate Campbell (AUS) 51.67
200m free Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:42.29 Emma McKeon (AUS) 1:52.40
400m free Robert Hurley (AUS) 3:38.68 Lauren Boyle (NZL) 4:00.78
800m free (W) - Lauren Boyle (NZL) 8:10.80
1500m free (M) Myles Brown (RSA) 14:56.94 -
50m backstroke Eugene Godsoe (USA) 23.12 Emily Seebohm (AUS) 26.70
100m backstroke Eugene Godsoe (USA) 50.21 Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 57.04
200m backstroke Eugene Godsoe (USA) 1:50.56 Daryna Zevina (UKR) 2:02.32
50m breaststroke Roland Schoeman (RSA) 25.68 Alia Atkinson (JAM) 28.94
100m breaststroke Daniel Gyurta (HUN) 57.31 Alia Atkinson (JAM) 1:03.48
200m breaststroke Daniel Gyurta (HUN) 2:02.62 Iuliia Efimova (RUS) 2:18.33
50m butterfly Chad Le Clos (RSA) 22.24 Sarah Sjoestroem (SWE) 25.34
100m butterfly Chad Le Clos (RSA) 50.04 Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 56.58
200m butterfly Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:48.56 * ** Franziska Hentke (GER) 2:04.42
100m ind. medley Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 51.36 Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 58.29
200m ind. medley Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:53.36 Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:05.33
400m ind. medley Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS) 4:01.98 Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:27.60
Mixed 4x50m free Brazil, 1:31.20
Mixed 4x50m medley Australia, 1:38.02* **

*World Record
**World Cup Record


Provisional leaders of the 3rd cluster:

MEN
Swimmer Country Points
1. Chad Le Clos RSA 104
2. Vladimir Morozov RUS 63
3. Thomas Fraser-Holmes AUS 39

WOMEN
Swimmer Country Points
1. Katinka Hosszu HUN 96
2. Alia Atkinson JAM 54
3. Emily Seebohm and Alicia Coutts AUS 36


Provisional leaders of the World Cup after the 6th meet:

MEN
Swimmer Country Points
1. Chad Le Clos RSA 436
2. Vladimir Morozov RUS 303
3. Robert Hurley AUS 216

WOMEN
Swimmer Country Points
1. Katinka Hosszu HUN 675
2. Alia Atkinson JAM 228
3. Mireia Belmonte ESP 214



FINA Newsletter