PR 63 - SWC 2013: Six World Records for opening in Eindhoven (NED)

2013

Lausanne (SUI), August 9, 2013 – Still fresh from their performances at the 15th FINA World Championships in Barcelona (ESP), the best swimmers of the planet met again in Eindhoven (NED), for the first leg of the FINA Swimming World Cup, held on August 7-8. And the result was outstanding, with no less than six new World Records established in the two-day competition, completed by four World Cup records.

The brightest star in Eindhoven (the Dutch city hosted for the first time a leg of the World Cup) was Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu, who established four new global marks: twice in the 100m IM (57.73 in the morning heats, and 57.50 in the final) and in the 200m IM (2:04.39 and 2:03.20). Hosszu, winner of the women’s overall ranking of the competition in 2012, collected four gold and one silver medal in Eindhoven.

The other WR performances came from local star Ranomi Kromowidjojo in the women’s 50m free (23.24) and from Chad Le Clos, from South Africa, in the men’s 200m butterfly (1:49.04).

New World Cup records were set in the women’s 800m free by Lauren Boyle (NZL, 8:01.22), in the women’s 400m IM by Hosszu (4:22.18), in the men’s 1500m free by Italy’s Gregorio Paltrinieri (14:27.65), and finally in the men’s 200m breaststroke by Hungary’s Daniel Gyurta (2:01.44).

Swimmers from 22 nations got medals in Eindhoven, with Australia leading the overall count (25 podium presences).

The 2013 edition of the FINA Swimming World Cup distributes around US$ 2 million in prize money, according to meet, cluster and overall series performances.

FINA Swimming World Cup 2013 calendar:

August 7-8: Eindhoven (NED)
August 10-11: Berlin (GER)
October 12-13: Moscow (RUS)
October 17-18: Dubai (UAE)
October 20-21: Doha (QAT)
November 5-6: Singapore (SIN)
November 9-10: Tokyo (JPN)


World Cup #1 Eindhoven (NED) Winners Table:


MEN WOMEN
50m free Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 20.66 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 23.24*
100m free James Magnussen (AUS) 45.60 Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 51.54
200m free Yannick Agnel (FRA) 1:42.33 Sarah Sjostroem (SWE) 1:52.26
400m free Yannick Agnel (FRA) 3:37.75 Lauren Boyle (NZL) 3:55.16
800m free (W) - Lauren Boyle (NZL) 8:01.22**
1500m free (M) Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) 14:27.65** -
50m backstroke Ashley Delaney (AUS) 23.28 Aya Terakawa (JPN) 26.20
100m backstroke Ashley Delaney (AUS) 50.42 Aya Terakawa (JPN) 56.34
200m backstroke Radoslaw Kawecki (POL) 1 :48.54 Daryna Zevina (UKR) 2:02.04
50m breaststroke Roland Schoeman (RSA) 25.86 Alia Atkinson (JAM) 29.42
100m breaststroke Fabio Scozzoli (ITA) 56.49 Alia Atkinson (JAM) 1:03.90
200m breaststroke Daniel Gyurta (HUN) 2:01.44** Rikke Pedersen (DEN) 2:17.05
50m butterfly Steffen Deibler (GER) 22.17 Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) 24.87
100m butterfly Chad Le Clos (RSA) 49.08 Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) 55.97
200m butterfly Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:49.04* Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:03.67
100m ind. medley George Bovell (TRI) 51.15 Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 57.50*
200m ind. medley Kenneth To (AUS) 1:52.40 Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:03.20*
400m ind. medley Daiya Seto (JPN) 4:00.37 Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:22.18**
Mixed 4x50m free Australia, 1:29.31
Mixed 4x50m medley Germany, 1:39.38

*World Record
**World Cup Record


Provisional leaders of the World Cup after the 1st meet:

MEN

Swimmer

Country

Points

1. Chad Le Clos

RSA

74

2. Daniel Gyurta

HUN

39

3. Vladimir Morozov

RUS

33


WOMEN

Swimmer

Country

Points

1. Katinka Hosszu

HUN

161

2. Ranomi Kromowidjojo

NED

62

3. Lauren Boyle

NZL

36

3.Jeanette Ottesen

DEN

36


FINA Newsletter