FINA Gold Medal Swimming Coaches Clinic


The world’s top swimming coaches will be on hand to offer their insight over the course of the two-day FINA Gold Medal Swimming Coaches Clinic, to be held at the 2012 FINA World Aquatics Convention in Moscow, Russia from October 29-30.


11 coaches from six different countries – all of whom helped steer an athlete to gold medal success at the London 2012 Olympic Games – will provide a comprehensive overview of coaching practices in Aquatics and share their valuable expertise with delegates interested in developing elite swimming athletes.


- see full programme alt


A total of eight hour-long presentations will take place over the two days with, notably, keynote addresses provided for instance by Bob Bowman from USA on October 30 – Michael Phelps’ coach, the most-decorated Olympic athlete of all time.


The Clinic has been scheduled to allow for breaks of at least half an hour between sessions, thus providing enough time to discuss the wide range of techniques and tips presented by the speakers. 


About 150 Russian swimming coaches from across the country have already confirmed their attendance at the event. The Clinic will also attract international swimming coaches of all levels, thereby illustrating Swimming’s global reach.


On day 1, France’s Romain Barnier, coach to Olympic 50m freestyle gold medallist Florent Manaudou, will kick off the Clinic. South African Graham Hill, whose charge Chad le Clos had a breakthrough victory in the men’s 200m butterfly in London, will follow and share the stage for the next presentation with Haitao Lui, who helped Jiao Liuyang achieve success in the women’s 200m butterfly.


Australian Matthew Brown, who steered Emily Seebohm to 100m backstroke glory, American Todd Schmitz, who is behind Melissa Franklin’s double success in London – 100m and 200m backstroke –and Xu Guoyi, coach of 200m and 400m individual medley Olympic champion Shiwen Ye, will all speak before Donze wraps up day 1 with a keynote address.


Day 2 will start with Dirk Lange from Germany and his presentation on the coaching strategies that helped Cameron van der Burgh achieve gold in the 100m breaststroke. Then, Hungary’s Ferenc Kovacshegyi will offer a fascinating perspective as coach of Eva Risztov, who claimed gold in the women’s Olympic marathon race in London. Yuri Sugiyama, coach to 15-year-old U.S. sensation Katie Ledecky (winner of the women’s 800m freestyle in London), will take to the stage for a highly-anticipated presentation.


The two-day Clinic will reach its pinnacle with U.S. coach “Bob” Bowman’s presentation on how he worked with Phelps to reach a record 18 gold medals at three Olympic Games – including four of them in London.


- see full programme alt


Participating Organisations:

ALGERIAN SWIMMING FEDERATION
Amateur Swimming Association of Trinidad and Tobago
Andorra Swimming Federation
ANO DSP "Swimming school Amber"
Armenian Swimming Federation
AU YUKIOR
Barbados Amateur Swimming Association
BBC Sport School on "Screen"
Belarus Swimming Federation
Bermuda Amateur Swimming Association
BOTSWANA SWIMMING ASSOCIATION
BRITISH SWIMMING
BU "TSSPSKYU"
Budo SDYUSSHOR SD trainer-teacher
Cayman Islands Amature Swimming Association
CHINA SWIMMING ASSOCIATION
CMOs PC "Aquamarine"
Committee for Physical Culture and Sports of Tver Region
CSKA
Cyprus Swimming Federation
CYSS "Unicom"
CYSS (Aprelevka)
Czech Swimming Federation
DLP GmbH
DSP Sports School
Ecuadorian Swimming Federation
El Salvador Swimming Federation
Estonian Swimming Federation
FEDERACION COLOMBIANA DE NATACION
Federacion Costarricense de Natacion y Afines
FEDERACION DOMINICANA DE NATACION
Federación Hondureña de Natación
Federacion Nacional de Natacion, Clavados, Polo Acuatico y Nado Sincronizado de Guatemala
Federación Panameña de Natacion
FEDERACION PERUANA DE NATACION
Federacion Puertorriquena Natacion
Fédération Comorienne de Natation (FCN)
FEDERATION MAURICIENNE DE NATATION
Federation Royale Marocaine de Natation
FGBUZ UCM FMBA of Russia (the Russian team)
FGUB "SPORTS TRAINING CENTER" Ministry of Sports of Russia
Fiji Swimming
Finnish Swimming Association
Fitness club
French Swimming Federation
FSBI DSP, Russian national team in swimming
FSBI DSP, Russian national team in swimming in open water
FSBI DSPs,  youth national team of Russia in swimming
GAU DSP "Pomorie"
GAU DSP "SVSM"
GAU Yamal "Olympic Training Center"
GBOU DOD "SDYUSSHOR № 1"
GBOU DOD RME "SDYUSSHOR swimming"
Georgian Aquatic Sport national federation
GHANA SWIMMING ASSOCIATION
Gorsportkomitet, sports school № 2
HELLENIC SWIMMING FEDERATION 
Hungarian Swimming Association
Icelandic Swimming Association
Indonesia Swimming Federation
IRAQ SWIMMING FEDERAITION
Israel swimming Association
Italian Swimming Federation
Jordan Swimming Federation
JSC "IC" Balashikha"
KDYUSSH "Zubrenok" 
Kenya Swimming Federtion
KSDYUSSHOR
KSDYUSSHOR № 1
KSDYUSSHOR-Temp
Lahden Uimaseura
LH UIA VSC "Dolphin"
Lithuanian Swimming Federation
Ltd. "The Ring" -  Orenburg Swimming Federation
Maou DOD "SDYUSSHOR HBP" 
Maou DOD CYSS "Wave"
MARSHALL ISLANDS SWIM FEDERATION
MBOU CYSS number 2
MBOU DOD SDYUSSHOR
MBOU DOD SDYUSSHOR "Amber"
MBOU DOD Sports School № 6
MBOU school № 31
MBOUDOD Sports School № 6
Ministry of Sport and Tourism
Ministry of Sport and Tourism of the Orenburg region
MOAU DOD "Hope Youth Academy"
MOAU DOD CYSS "Junior"
Mongolia Amateur Swimming Federation
MOU "Sports Palace"
MOU DOD "KDYUSSH"
MOU DOD "SDYUSSHOR swimming"
MOU DOD SDYUSSHOR "Albatross"
MOU DOD sports school № 2
MOUDOD CYSS "Saturn"
MS DYUSSHOR №
MU "FOC Olympus"
MU DYUSSHOR № 8
Municipal budget organization "Universal Sports Center" Youth "
National Federation of Aquatics of Turkmenistan
NEPAL SWIMMING ASSOCIATION
NIGERIA SWIMMING FEDERATION
NMAU "FOK" Octane "
NMAU "FOK" Octane "Swimming association" Swimming Club "Dolphin"
North Baltimore Aquatic Club
Northern Mariana Islands Swimming Federation
Nov. SDYUSSHOR
OSDYUSSHOR number 13
Pakistan Swimming Federation
Palau national Olimpic committee
Penza SVSM
Philippine Swimming Inc.
Portuguesse Swimming Federation
PROO FPPO
Real Federación Española de Natación
Regional Swimming Federation
RGUFKSMiT, Department TiM swimming
Royal Belgian Swimming Federation
SAINT LUCIA AMATEUR SWIMMING ASSOCIATION
SDYUSSHOR "Delta"
SDYUSSHOR number one
SDYUSSHOR № 1
SDYUSSHOR № 7
SEI DOD CH Sports School № 7
SEI DODSN SDYUSSHOR "Moskvich"
Seychelles Swimming Association
SLOVAK SWIMMING FEDERATION
Sport club \"Balashikha\"
Sport School for the Air Force "SCREEN"
Sports School "OB"
Sports School "OB"
Sports School in Swimming
Sports School № 1
Sports school № 6,  IWMF "Swimming Federation"
Swaziland National Swimming Association
Swim Ireland
Swimming Association of Macao China
Swimming Association of Maldives
Swimming Australia
Swimming Coaches Association Switzerland
SWIMMING FEDERATION OF INDIA
Swimming Federation of Latvia
Swimming Federation of Nicaragua
Swimming Federation of the Republic of Macedonia 
Swimming Federation of Ulyanovsk region
Swimming Federation Tver region
Swimming pool of "Magnesite"
Swimming pool of AZ "Ural"
Thailand Swimming Association
Tula region
UAE Swimming Fedration
Uganda Swimming Federation
UIA "TRKSTS" bass "Azure" Tosno
UIA DOD CYSS Swimming, Head Coach
Ukrainian National Swimming Federation
Uzbekistan Swimming Federation
Vietnam Aquatic Sports Association (VASA)
Water kind of sort federation of the Republic of Moldova
Water Polo Federation of Armenia
WWF  the Russian national swimming
WWF AMG youth team of Russia
Youth Academy LLC "Ozerki"