2012 Women's Rankings

SUPER FINAL - FINAL RANKING

1. United States of America (USA) USA 
2. Australia (AUS) AUS
3. Greece (GRE) GRE
4. China (CHN) CHN
5. Russia (RUS) RUS
6. Germany (GER) GER
7. Canada (CAN) CAN
8. Italy (ITA) ITA

 

SUPER FINAL PRELIMINARIES

Group A


USA
GRE
CHN
GER
M
W
L
Dif. P
USA
- 8-4
10-6
17-3
3
3
-
35-13
9
CHN
6-10
12-9
-
15-4
3
2
1
33-23
6
GRE
4-8
- 9-12
16-11
3
1
2
29-31
3
GER
3-17
11-16
4-15
-
3
-
3
18-48
0

Games
May 29 (Changshu): USA 10 - CHN 6
May 29 (Changshu): GER 11 - GRE 16
May 30 (Changshu): GER 4 - CHN 15
May 30 (Changshu): USA 8 - GRE 4
May 31 (Changshu): GRE 9 - CHN 12
May 31 (Changshu): GER 3 - USA 17


Group B


AUS RUS CAN ITA M
W
L
Dif. P
AUS - 9-7
20-4
12-2
3
3
-
41-13
8
RUS 7-9
- 10-7
16-3
3
2
1
33-19
7
CAN 4-20
7-10
- 9-4
3
1
2
20-34
3
ITA 2-12
3-16
4-9
-
3
-
3
9-37
0

Games
May 29 (Changshu): ITA 3 - RUS 16
May 29 (Changshu): CAN 4 - AUS 20
May 30 (Changshu): ITA 2 - AUS 12
May 30 (Changshu): RUS 10 - CAN 7
May 31 (Changshu): ITA 4 - CAN 9
May 31 (Changshu): AUS 9 - RUS 7


PRELIMINARIES

ASIA/OCEANIA


CHN AUS JPN M
W
L
Dif. P
CHN - 14-4 14-5 4
3
1
53-28 9
10-11
15-8
AUS 4-14 - 12-6
4
3
1 45-32 9
11-10
18-2
JPN 5-14 6-12
- 4
- 4
21-59 0
8-15
2-18

Games
May 3 (Shanghai): CHN 14 - AUS 4
May 4 (Shanghai): CHN 14 - JPN 5
May 5 (Shanghai): AUS 12 - JPN 6
May 8 (Chiba): JPN 8 - CHN 15
May 9 (Chiba): AUS 11 - CHN 10
May 10 (Chiba): JPN 2 - AUS 18

Teams qualified for Super Final: CHINA alt and AUSTRALIA alt


EUROPE - GROUP A


GER ITA HUN ESP M
W
L
Dif. P
GER
- 6-12
13-8
12-7
6
4
2
58-55
11
11-8
10-15
6-5
ITA
12-6
- 8-6
12-6
6
3
3
55-46
10
8-11
8-9
7-8
HUN 8-13
6-8
- 16-12
6
3
3
66-65
10
15-10
9-8
12-14
ESP
7-12 6-12 12-16
-
6
2
4
52-65
5
5-6 8-7 14-12

Games
May 10 (Siracusa): GER 13 - HUN 8
May 10 (Siracusa): ESP 6 - ITA 12
May 11 (Siracusa): HUN 16 - ESP 12
May 11 (Siracusa): ITA 12 - GER 6
May 12 (Siracusa): ESP 7 - GER 12
May 12 (Siracusa): ITA 8 - HUN 6
May 12 (Siracusa): ESP 14 - HUN 12 (after penalty)
May 12 (Siracusa): GER 11 - ITA 8 (after penalty)
May 12 (Siracusa): GER 10 - HUN 15
May 12 (Siracusa): ITA 7 - ESP 8
May 13 (Siracusa): ESP 5 - GER 6
May 13 (Siracusa): HUN 9 - ITA 8

Teams qualified for Super Final: Germany ger and Italy ita


EUROPE - GROUP B


RUS GRE NED GBR M
W
L
Dif. P
RUS
- 6-7 13-9 9-8 6
5
1
60-48 15
13-10 8-7 11-7
GRE
7-6
- 7-4
8-7
6
5
1
52-41
15
10-13
10-5
10-6
NED 9-13
4-7
- 8-7
6
2
4
41-49
6
7-8
5-10
8-4
GBR 8-9
7-8
7-8
- 6
-
6
39-54
0
7-11
6-10
4-8

Games
May 10 (Volos): RUS 9 - GBR 8
May 10 (Volos): GRE 7 - NED 4
May 11 (Volos): RUS 13 - NED 9
May 11 (Volos): GRE 8 - GBR 7
May 12 (Volos): NED 8 - GBR 7
May 12 (Volos): GRE 7 - RUS 6
May 12 (Volos): RUS 11 - GBR 7
May 12 (Volos): GRE 10 - NED 5
May 12 (Volos): RUS 8 - NED 7
May 12 (Volos): GRE 10 - GBR 6
May 13 (Volos): NED 8 - GBR 4
May 13 (Volos): RUS 13 - GRE 10

Teams qualified for Super Final: Russia rus and Greece gre