BL 9 OLYMPIC GAMES, WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS AND WORLD SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS (25m)

By Laws 2009-2013

Preamble: The programme of events at the Olympic Games established by the IOC on proposal of the FINA Bureau shall be announced as soon as it has been approved. The programme of events at the World Championships shall be as in GR 9.6

BL 9.1 Officials

The Judges nominated must be of the same nationality as the FINA Member Federation signing the form and fully certified by the respective Technical Committee.

The FINA Technical Committees will propose Technical Officials (Judges and Referees) to act at the Olympic Games or World Championships from the current FINA Officials Lists in the respective discipline, for approval by the FINA Bureau or FINA Executive.

For no show of nominated officials the respective Federation will be fined 2'000 Swiss Francs.

BL 9.2 Facilities

BL 9.2.1 At Olympic Games and World Championships Rules FR 3, FR 6, FR 8 and FR 11 shall apply.

BL 9.2.2 At Olympic Games and World Championships approved Automatic Officiating Equipment shall be provided and used.

BL 9.2.3 All pools shall be available for use by entered competitors before the competition begins.
Swimming, Water Polo, Synchronised Swimming - five (5) days prior, Diving - eight (8) days prior.

BL 9.2.4 During the competition days the pools shall be available for training when competitions are not in progress.

BL 9.2.5 Seating positions along the side of the pool shall be provided for all competitors, team officials and unassigned technical officials, from which they may properly observe training and competitions.

BL 9.3 Entries

BL 9.3.1

a. Each Federation concerned must confirm its desire to take part in the World Championships to the Organising Federation at least four (4) months before the beginning of the Championships with a copy to the FINA Office. Forms for confirmation shall be distributed to all Members of FINA to reach them at least one (1) month in advance of the required date.

b. Thirty (30) days before: Final confirmation by each Federation of the actual number of male and female competitors they will be sending.

BL 9.3.2 For Olympic Games, entries shall be made on official forms signed by the Secretary of the respective National Olympic Committee and delivered to the Organising Committee of the Country holding the Games, on or before the date determined by the International Olympic Committee. The Honorary Secretary of FINA or his deputy shall claim these entries at least seven (7) days before the start of the first competition.

BL 9.3.3 For World Championships, entries shall be made on official entry forms signed by the Secretary of the respective Member and delivered to the Organising Committee on or before the date determined by FINA. The Honorary Secretary of FINA or his deputy shall claim these entries at least five (5) days before the start of the first competition.

BL 9.3.4

BL 9.3.4.1 Competitors entered for Diving, Water Polo, and Synchronised Swimming cannot swim relay events, and those entered for Swimming, Diving, and Synchronised Swimming cannot be used as Water Polo reserves, with the proviso that one and the same swimmer could compete in Water Polo as well as other Swimming competitions, if officially entered for such competitions.

BL 9.3.4.2 Each competitor at World Championships and FINA competitions must wear on the chest over their tracksuit such advertising as supplied by FINA when being introduced prior to the start of each event and during the victory ceremony.

BL 9.3.5 At least seven (7) days before the commencement of the Olympic Games or the World Championships, the Secretaries of the Members sending competitors shall forward to the Organising Committee of the Country hosting the competition a list of any competitors entered who are not starting, so that the non starters may be eliminated from the entries.

BL 9.3.6 Swimming

BL 9.3.6.1 For each individual event at the World Championships, the FINA Bureau will establish Standard Entry Times in two levels: “A” and “B”, of which “B” shall be easier to achieve. Standard Entry Times can only be achieved in competitions approved for that purpose by FINA.

For each individual event at the World Championships, each National Federation may enter a maximum of two (2) competitors. To enter two swimmers in the same event, both of them must have achieved the “A” Standard Entry Time. To enter one swimmer in an event, the competitor must have achieved at least the “B” Standard Entry Time.

BL 9.3.6.2 At the World Championships, National Federations may enter swimmers who have not achieved either Standard Entry Time as follows:

• With no swimmers who have achieved the “A” or “B” Standard Entry Time: National Federations may enter up to four (4) swimmers, two (2) men and two (2) women.
• With one (1) or two (2) swimmers who has achieved the “A” or “B” Standard Entry Time: National Federations may enter up to a maximum of four (4) swimmers (two (2) men and two (2) women), and with three (3) swimmers who have achieved the “A” or “B” Standard Entry Time, one (1) additional swimmer provided that both genders are represented.
• The swimmers who have not achieved either Standard Entry Time will only be permitted to enter up to two (2) individual events each.

BL 9.3.6.3 At the World Championships, each National Federation may enter only one (1) team in each relay. All swimmers entered in individual events can be used in relays, even if they have not achieved the “B” Standard Entry Time for the corresponding stroke and distance of the relay in which they are entered. Each National Federation may enter additional swimmers for relays only, provided that they have achieved the “B” Standard Entry Time for the corresponding stroke and distance of the relay in which they are entered.


The following formula shall apply:

• One (1) Relay - two (2) additional swimmers
• Two (2) Relays - four (4) additional swimmers
• Three (3) Relays - six (6) additional swimmers
• Four (4) Relays - eight (8) additional swimmers
• Five (5) Relays - ten (10) additional swimmers
• Six (6) Relays - twelve (12) additional swimmers

BL 9.3.6.4 For each individual event at the Olympic Games, the FINA Bureau will establish Standard Entry Times of two types: an “Olympic Qualifying Time” (OQT) and a "FINA/Olympic Selection Time,” of which the "FINA/Olympic Selection Time” shall be easier to achieve. Standard entry times can only be achieved in competitions approved for that purpose by FINA.

1. Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT)

For each individual event at the Olympic Games, each National Federation/NOC may enter a maximum of two (2) competitors. To enter two swimmers in the same event, both swimmers must have achieved the “Olympic Qualifying Time.” To enter one swimmer in an event, the competitor must have achieved at least the OQT or must have achieved the “FINA/Olympic Selection Time,” and be invited by FINA to compete.

Swimmers who achieve the “Olympic Qualifying Time” in one or more individual events are automatically qualified to participate in the Olympic Games.

2. FINA/Olympic Selection Time

After determining the number of swimmers who have achieved the Olympic Qualifying Time, the number of swimmers entered in relays and the number of swimmers of National Federations/NOCs who have not achieved either Standard Entry Time based on BL 9.6.3.5, swimmers with the FINA/Olympic Selection Times may be invited. The number of invitations will be determined by the athlete quota established by the International Olympic Committee.

Swimmers who achieve the “FINA/Olympic Selection Time” are eligible to be invited to participate in the Olympic Games and will be invited to compete in the Olympic Games until the quota of 900 athletes is reached. FINA will invite swimmers with FINA/Olympic Selection Times to participate based upon the following:

• In individual events, swimmers will be compared to an Olympic Games Qualification Rankings compiled from 1 March 2011 through 1 June 2012, using only FINA-approved competitions, with only two athletes per country permitted into the rankings (if a country has more than two, those additional athletes will not be included).

• Those athletes with the highest Olympic Games Qualification ranking will be invited first until the quota of 900 is reached.

• Should there be a tie in selection of the 900th athlete, all athletes who are tied will have their times compared to the FINA Points Table from 1 January 2012, and those athletes with the highest point scores will be invited first until the quota of 900 athletes is reached. For example, if there are three spots remaining, and five athletes tie in the Olympic Games Qualification ranking placing, those athletes’ times will be given a point score and the athletes with the top three FINA Point Table scores will be invited to participate at the Olympic Games.

The priority order for qualification into the Olympic Games will be:

• All athletes with Olympic Qualifying Times
• Athletes on relays
• Universality athletes
• Invited athletes who have achieved a FINA/Olympic Selection Time

3. NFs/NOCs without qualified athletes – Universality

National Federations/NOCs with no swimmers who have achieved either Standard Entry Time may enter one (1) man and one (1) woman (Universality), provided that those swimmers participated in the 14th FINA World Championships – Shanghai 2011 and are invited by FINA to compete.

BL 9.3.6.5 In the Olympic Games, not more than sixteen (16) teams can be entered in each relay competition. The top twelve (12) finishers at the 14th FINA World Championships – Shanghai 2011 shall be qualified based upon the results achieved. The four (4) other teams shall be selected by FINA on the basis of the fastest times achieved in the fifteen-month period before the Olympic Games (1 March 2011 through 1 June 2012) in competitions approved for that purpose by FINA. If any qualified teams are not able to participate for any reason, available slots will be filled on the basis of next fastest times achieved in the fifteen-month period before the Olympic Games in competitions approved for that purpose by FINA. Individual times may not be aggregated for relay qualification purposes.

Each National Federation/NOC may enter only one (1) team in each relay event. All swimmers entered in individual events can be used in relays, even if they have not achieved the FINA/Olympic Invitational Time for the corresponding stroke and distance of the relay in which they are entered.

Each National Federation/NOC may enter additional swimmers for relays only, provided that they have achieved the “FINA/Olympic Invitational Time” for the corresponding stroke and distance of the relay in which they are entered.

The following formula shall apply:

• One (1) Relay - two (2) additional swimmers
• Two (2) Relays - four (4) additional swimmers
• Three (3) Relays - six (6) additional swimmers
• Four (4) Relays - eight (8) additional swimmers
• Five (5) Relays - ten (10) additional swimmers
• Six (6) Relays - twelve (12) additional swimmers

BL 9.3.6.6 Electronic Entries

• Entries for the FINA World Championships, the FINA World Swimming Championships (25m), and the FINA World Junior Swimming Championships shall be made electronically, when available.
• FINA will maintain a listing of times achieved during the qualification period, called the FINA Rankings.
• National Federations will enter swimmers using the FINA Rankings as the entry time for seeding purposes. Where no valid time information is recorded in the FINA Rankings, the swimmer will be entered with no time. Relays will be entered with no time and seeded randomly for the heats’ sessions.
• Only valid times included in the FINA Rankings at the date of the deadline for entries and achieved within the qualification period can be accepted as entry times.
• When all entries are completed, the National Federation must transmit the entry list to the FINA Office in accordance with the established entry deadline.
• The heats, semi-finals and finals shall be arranged in accordance with Rule SW 3, under the supervision of the Technical Swimming Committee.

BL 9.3.6.7 The composition of a relay team may be changed between heats and finals of an event. When preliminaries are swum, medals shall be awarded to those swimmers who swam in the heats and the final race.

BL 9.3.6.8 The names of swimmers actually swimming on a relay must be submitted at least one hour before the start of the session in which the event is to take place, in the order in which they are to swim. The names of swimmers in medley relay events must be listed for their respective strokes.

BL 9.3.6.9 Each Member may enter a maximum number of twenty-six (26) men and twenty-six (26) women swimmers.

BL 9.3.6.10 The heats, semi-finals and finals shall be arranged in accordance with Rule SW 3, under the supervision of the Technical Swimming Committee.

BL 9.3.6.11 The entry list shall be published at least four (4) days before the first day of competition.

BL 9.3.6.12 In every event, in the Olympic Games and World Championships, including 800m and 1500m Freestyle for women and 800m and 1500m Freestyle for men, competitors shall be seeded for the heats in accordance with the times submitted on the official entry form.

Swimmers shall be advanced to semi-finals and finals on the basis of their times in the heats and semi-finals.

In the World Swimming Championships (25m) and World Junior Swimming Championships, the 800m Freestyle for women and the 1500m Freestyle for men may at the discretion of the Bureau be conducted on a timed final basis with the fastest heat only conducted during the finals session.

In distances of 50m, 100m and 200m, heats, semi-finals and finals will be held. At the World Swimming Championships (25m) and World Junior Swimming Championships events of 200 m and above only heats and finals will take place.

BL 9.3.6.13 Underwater Camera Protocol:

a) Underwater cameras may only be used to confirm and/or overrule stroke infraction calls made on the deck.

b) Referees on the FINA Technical Swimming Committee will review all stroke infraction calls made on the deck to confirm or overrule such calls. If the video is inconclusive for any reason, the call made on the deck will stand.

BL 9.3.6.14 When underwater cameras are used at Olympic Games and FINA World Championships, a FINA TSC Referee shall supervise the room.

BL 9.3.7 Open Water Swimming

BL 9.3.7.1 Entries
For the Olympic Games and the World Championships each member may enter a maximum of two (2) males and two (2) females per individual event. For team events in the World Championships, the member can enter only one (1) team per event. Only swimmers who are entered in individual events at the World Championships can take part in the Team Event.

BL 9.3.7.2 Numbering of swimmers
The numbering of athletes is to appear on the arms, upper backs and hands of competitors. On the arms the numbers shall be arranged vertically. On the upper backs and hands the numbering is horizontally. The numbering of the arms and backs is made with an ink template: 100 mm high x 60 mm wide. The numbering of the hands of competitors is allowed by marking pens. For athletes with darker skin and full body swim suits a white marker pen will be required.

BL 9.3.7.3 Identification
In events of 10 km and under it is mandatory for the head or cap to display on each side the "national-three letter code" and may display the swimmer’s national flag. The country code shall be a minimum of 0.04m in height.

BL 9.3.7.4 Finish Approach
For Olympic Games, World Championships and all FINA events, the Finish Approach (OWS 7.1) is part of the course, and swimmers shall remain within the rows of buoys throughout their approach to the Finish.

BL 9.3.7.5 Events
5 km Team Event as Time Trial
• A team shall consist of three (3) swimmers, either one (1) man and two (2) women or two (2) men and one (1) woman.
• Every team shall start with all swimmers together sixty (60) seconds after the preceding team.
• The allocation of starting positions shall be taken from automatic random draw. The ranking shall be decided by the individual time achieved by the third swimmer of the team. Only one team per NF is allowed.

BL 9.3.7.6 OLYMPIC GAMES

BL 9.3.7.6.1 Events
Only events in 10 km will be held for both Men and Women.

BL 9.3.7.6.2 The Start
For Olympic Games the start shall be from a fixed platform.

BL 9.3.7.6.3 Qualification for London 2012 Olympic Games

1. FINA World Championships 2011 Shanghai (CHN)
The first ten (10) finalists from the 10 km event – men and women – will qualify. 20 Marathon Swimmers (10 Men & 10 Women)

2. FINA Olympic Marathon Swim Qualifier 2012
Only NF/NOC not having qualified swimmers through point 1 above may elect to send two (2) athletes per event. Each NF/NOC will qualify only one (1) athlete per event. 18 Marathon Swimmers (9 Men & 9 Women)

Continental Representation
The first eligible finisher in the 10 km event – Men and Women – from each of five (5) Continents will qualify. 10 Marathon Swimmers (5 Men & 5 Women)

In the event that a NF/NOC has previously qualified one (1) or two (2) swimmers, the selection process will move to the next eligible finisher in the FINA Olympic Marathon Swim Qualifier event to ensure that each of these competitions yields a competitor.

Host Nation
One (1) male and one (1) female marathon swimmer from the host nation if not previously qualified, will qualify. 2 Marathon Swimmers (1 Man & 1 Woman)

If the host nation qualifies two (2) athletes through the Point 1 above or one (1) athlete through the Points above, than this slot will be added to Point 2 and allow it to yield an additional 10th qualification.

BL 9.3.7.7 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

BL 9.3.7.7.1 Age Groups as at 31st December of the year of the competition
• 14-16 years Boys and Girls
• 17-18 years Boys and Girls

BL 9.3.7.7.2 Individual Events
• 14-16 years 5 km Boys and Girls
• 17-18 years 7.5 km Boys and Girls

BL 9.3.7.7.3 Team Events
• A team comprises of three (3) swimmers (either two (2) boys and one (1) girl or two (2) girls and one (1) boy)
• Two age categories:
14-16 years
17-18 years
• Distance of the team event: 3 km for both categories
• For the team event, swimmers from the 14-16 age group category (maximum two (2) swimmers) can swim in the 17-18 age group category according to the team distribution for boys / girls and the ruloe of one (1) team per Federation age group.

BL 9.3.7.7.4 Entries
• Two (2) athletes per Federation per Event in the individual events
• One (1) team per Federation per age group in the Team Event

BL 9.3.8 Diving

BL 9.3.8.1 At the Olympic Games and the World Championships, in springboard and platform Diving contests only dives prescribed by the FINA Rules for Diving shall be executed.

BL 9.3.8.2 World Championships
Each Member may enter a maximum of two (2) competitors, regardless of standards, for each individual event and one (1) team of two (2) competitors for each synchronised diving event.

BL 9.3.8.3 Olympic Games

BL 9.3.8.3.1 General

An NF/NOC may enter up to two (2) divers for each individual event (springboard or platform) and up to two (2) divers in each synchronised diving event (springboard or platform) on the same height, for which the divers and/or federation team is qualified.

2012 Olympic Qualification System:

Phase I
FINA World Championships, Shanghai (CHN) 2011
Individual Diving Events: 3 Metre and 10 Metre Men and Women
12 Finalists (earned qualification positions for their NF/NOC)
Synchronised Diving Events: 3 Metre and 10 Metre Men and Women
Top Three (3) Finalists plus the host nation (GBR)

Phase II
FINA World Cup 2012, London (GBR)
Individual Diving Events: 3 Metre and 10 Metre Men and Women
18 Semi-Finalists (earned qualification positions for their NF/NOC to a maximum of two (2) per NF/NOC)
To qualify for the remaining ranked placings, those divers competing in the World Cup will dive on Day 6, or in accordance with the agreed schedule of the World Cup programme, representing their NF/NOC to secure a provisional placing.
Synchronised Diving Events: 3 Metre and 10 Metre Men and Women
Top Four (4) placed teams, excluding those teams previously qualified in Phase I.

BL 9.3.8.3.1.1 Following the conclusion of the 8th FINA Diving World Cup 2012 and not later than fourteen (14) days thereafter each National Federation/NOC will be notified the number of divers that National Federation/NOC may enter in the Olympic Games. The total number of divers to be entered shall not to exceed one hundred and thirty six (136).

BL 9.3.8.3.1.2 No later than thirty (30) days prior to the closing deadline for the receipt of entries by the Olympic Games Organising Committee, the National Federation/NOC shall advise FINA the number of the allowed divers that the National Federation / NOC will enter in each event. If a diver will be entered both as a team member in synchronised diving and as an individual competitor on the same height, that diver should only be counted as one person. (Example: If both synchronised divers in springboard also compete individually in springboard, the total number of springboard divers shall be reported as two (2)).

BL 9.3.8.3.2 Synchronised Diving (Springboard and Platform)
There shall be eight (8) synchronised diving teams in each event.
Synchronised diving teams shall be qualified by National Federation / NOC according to the following:
(i) The first three (3) teams from the 14th FINA World Championships - Shanghai 2011
(ii) One (1) team from the Host Country
(iii) The first four (4) additional teams from the 18th FINA Diving World Cup - 2012.

If any of the eight (8) qualified teams withdraws it shall be replaced by the next ranked team at the 18th FINA Diving World Cup - 2012.

BL 9.3.8.3.3 Individual Diving (Springboard and Platform)

BL 9.3.8.3.3.1 All divers participating in individual events must meet the FINA Diving Qualifying Requirements as specified in BL 9.3.8.3.3.4.

BL 9.3.8.3.3.2 A National Federation / NOC is limited to entering a maximum of two (2) divers in each individual event.

BL 9.3.8.3.3.3 There shall be a maximum of thirty-four (34) divers - participating in each individual event.

BL 9.3.8.3.3.4 Individual divers shall be qualified by National Federation / NOC according to the following:
(i) The first twelve (12) finalists in each individual event from the 14th FINA World Championships - Shanghai 2011 shall earn a position for his/her National Federation / NOC.
(ii) The Champion in each of the Continental Championships so designated to FINA and conducted in 2011 or 2012 but prior to the 18th FINA Diving World Cup shall earn a position for his/her National Federation / NOC.
(iii) Additional divers up to a maximum of thirty-four (34) in each event according to their ranking from the 18th FINA Diving World Cup - 2012 shall earn a position for his/her National Federation / NOC.

BL 9.3.8.3.3.5 If a diver qualified in accordance with BL 9.3.8.3.3.4 has not been entered to the Olympic Games a substitute shall be selected according to the same rule to the extent that the aggregate of all entries (Synchronised Diving and Individual Diving) does not exceed one hundred and thirty six(136).

BL 9.3.9 Synchronised Swimming

BL 9.3.9.1 For Olympic Games, team routines shall consist of eight (8) competitors. The total number of competitors entered by each Federation (unless otherwise specified) may not exceed nine (9) competitors.

For World Championships and FINA competitions, team routines shall consist of eight (8) competitors and ten (10) for Combination. The total number of competitors entered by each Federation (unless otherwise specified) may not exceed twelve (12) competitors.

BL 9.3.9.2 Each Member may enter one Solo, one Duet, one Team and one Combination in the World Championships and subject to I.O.C. approval in the Olympic Games.

BL 9.3.9.3 World Championships events

Solo, Technical Routine
Solo, Free Routine
Duet, Technical Routine
Duet, Free Routine
Team, Technical Routine
Team, Free Routine
Combination

BL 9.3.9.4 Olympic Qualifying Tournament
In the year of the Olympic Games, or as close as possible to the Olympic Games, a Qualifying Tournament shall be held.

BL 9.3.9.5 Olympic Games

BL 9.3.9.5.1 Teams
The Olympic competition shall be for a maximum of eight (8) teams selected in the following manner:
• Automatically one (1) team from the Continental Championships of the five (5) continents. The Host Country will be representative of that continent.
• The other three (3) teams shall qualify from the Olympic Games Qualifying Tournament in Synchronised Swimming in the year of the Olympic Games.
• If for any reason qualified teams do not wish to participate in the Olympic Games, then the next ranked team(s) from the Olympic Games Qualifying Tournament shall be invited to attend.

BL 9.3.9.5.2 Duets
The competition shall be for a maximum of twenty-four (24) duets selected in the following manner:
• The Host Country automatically qualifies
• One (1) duet from the Continental Championships of the five (5) continents.
• Eight (8) duets from the teams qualified as above
• Plus the next ranked duets from the Olympic Games Qualifying Tournament.
• If for any reason a qualified duet does not wish to participate in the Olympic Games then the next ranked duet(s) from the Olympic Games Qualifying Tournament shall be invited to attend.

BL 9.3.10 Water Polo

For Water Polo, an entry of a maximum of thirteen (13) players may be accepted.

BL 9.3.10.1 Qualification for Olympic Games Men

BL 9.3.10.1.1 The competition shall be between a maximum of twelve (12) teams selected in the following manner:

BL 9.3.10.1.2 The first team from the preceding year’s World League. If this team has already qualified as the continental representative (BL 9.3.10.1.4) then the next ranked team from the World League qualifies.

BL 9.3.10.1.3 The first three (3) teams from the preceding World Championships. If any one of these three (3) teams has already qualified as the continental representative (BL 9.3.10.1.4) or from the preceding year’s World League (BL 9.3.10.1.2) the next ranked team from the World Championships qualifies.

BL 9.3.10.1.4 Automatically one (1) team from the Continental Championships of the five (5) continents or if already qualified at the preceding year’s World League (BL 9.3.10.1.2) or at the 14th FINA World Championships Shanghai 2011 (BL 9.3.10.1.3), then the next ranked team from the continental championships will qualify. The Host Country will be the representative of that continent.

BL 9.3.10.1.5 The other three (3) teams are to come from the highest placed teams at the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Men.

BL 9.3.10.1.6 If, for any reason, no team enters from a continent, or if there is an unfilled vacancy from among the teams qualified from the preceding year’s World League or preceding World Championship, the next ranking team(s) will then be taken in order from their placing at the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Men.

BL 9.3.10.1.7 FINA has authority to amend BL 9.3.10.1 and list in chronological order to reflect the qualification of teams in accordance with the timing of FINA Events.

BL 9.3.10.2 Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Men

BL 9.3.10.2.1 The competition shall be between a maximum of twelve (12) teams selected through continental qualification tournaments or continental championships in the following manner:

BL 9.3.10.2.2 The twelve (12) teams from the continents shall be selected according to the following formula: Europe - 5; Americas - 3; Asia - 2; Africa - 1; and Oceania - 1. The Host Country will be considered to be a representative from that Continent.

BL 9.3.10.2.3 The highest qualifying team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championship shall be entitled to represent that continent; if any teams do not accept, then the next highest ranking team willing to accept and participate in the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament shall qualify.

BL 9.3.10.2.4 If there is an unfilled vacancy from a continent, then that vacancy shall be filled by the next highest placed team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championship with the following rotation: host continent of the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament, Americas, Asia, Europe, Oceania and Africa.

BL 9.3.10.3 Qualification for Olympic Games - Women

BL 9.3.10.3.1 The competition shall be for a maximum of eight (8) teams selected in the following manner:

BL 9.3.10.3.2 Automatically one (1) team from the Continental Championships of the five (5) continents. The Host Country will be the representative of that continent.

BL 9.3.10.3.3 The other three (3) teams qualify from the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Women

BL 9.3.10.3.4 If for any reason, qualified teams do not wish to participate in the Olympic Games, the next ranking team(s) will then be taken in order from their placing at the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Women

BL 9.3.10.4 Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Women

BL 9.3.10.4.1 The competition shall be between a maximum of twelve (12) teams selected through continental qualification tournaments or continental championships.

BL 9.3.10.4.2 The twelve (12) teams from the continents shall be selected according to the following formula: Europe - 5; Americas - 3; Asia - 2; Africa - 1; and Oceania - 1. The Host Country will be considered to be a representative from that Continent.

BL 9.3.10.4.3 The highest qualifying team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championship shall be entitled to represent that continent; if any teams do not accept, then the next highest ranking team willing to accept and participate in the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament shall qualify.

BL 9.3.10.4.4 If there is an unfilled vacancy from a continent, then that vacancy shall be filled by the next highest placed team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championship with the following rotation: host continent of the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament, Americas, Asia, Europe, Oceania and Africa.

BL 9.3.10.5 Qualification for World Championships - Men

BL 9.3.10.5.1 The competition shall be between a maximum of sixteen (16) teams selected in the following manner:

BL 9.3.10.5.2 The four (4) highest ranking teams from the preceding World Cup or Olympic Games, two (2) highest ranking teams from the preceding year’s World League, one (1) team from the host country and nine (9) teams from the five (5) continents to be selected through continental qualification tournaments or continental championships. The nine (9) teams from the continents shall be selected according to the following formula: Europe - 3; Americas - 2; Asia - 2; Africa - 1; and Oceania - 1.

BL 9.3.10.5.3 If any one of the teams qualified from the preceding year’s World League are in the first four (4) from the preceding World Cup or Olympic Games, the next ranked team from that World Cup or Olympic Games qualifies.

BL 9.3.10.5.4 The highest qualifying team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championships shall be entitled to represent that continent; if any team does not accept, then the next highest ranking team willing to accept and participate in the World Championships shall qualify.

BL 9.3.10.5.5 If the host country is already included in the four (4) highest ranking teams from the preceding World Cup or Olympic Games, then that entry position shall be filled by the next highest placed team from that World Cup or Olympic Games.

BL 9.3.10.5.6 If another of the four (4) highest ranking teams from the preceding World Cup or Olympic Games or one (1) of the two (2) highest ranking teams from the preceding year’s World League does not enter, then that position shall be filled from the next highest placed team from that World Cup or Olympic Games.

BL 9.3.10.5.7 If no team enters from a continent or if there is an unfilled vacancy from among the teams qualifying from the preceding World Cup, Olympic Games or preceding year’s World League, then each vacancy for that World Championship shall be filled by the next highest placed team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championships with the following rotation: Americas, Europe, Host Continent, Asia, Oceania and Africa.

BL 9.3.10.6 Qualification for World Championships - Women

BL 9.3.10.6.1 The competition shall be between a maximum of sixteen (16) teams selected in the following manner:

BL 9.3.10.6.2 The four (4) highest ranking teams from the preceding World Cup or Olympic Games, two (2) highest ranking teams from the preceding year’s World League, one (1) team from the host country and nine (9) teams from the five (5) continents to be selected through continental qualification tournaments or continental championships. The nine (9) teams from the continents shall be selected according to the following formula: Europe - 3; Americas - 2; Asia - 2; Africa - 1; and Oceania - 1.

BL 9.3.10.6.3 If any one of the teams qualified from the preceding year’s World League are in the first four (4) from the preceding World Cup or Olympic Games, the next ranked team from that World Cup or Olympic Games qualifies.

BL 9.3.10.6.4 The highest qualifying team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championships shall be entitled to represent that continent; if any team does not accept, then the next highest ranking team willing to accept and participate in the World Championships shall qualify.

BL 9.3.10.6.5 If the host country is already included in the four (4) highest ranking teams from the preceding World Cup or Olympic Games, then that entry position shall be filled by the next highest placed team from that World Cup or Olympic Games.

BL 9.3.10.6.6 If another of the four (4) highest ranking teams from the preceding World Cup or Olympic Games or one (1) of the two (2) highest ranking teams from the preceding year’s World League does not enter, then that position shall be filled from the next highest placed team from that World Cup or Olympic Games.

BL 9.3.10.6.7 If no team enters from a continent or if there is an unfilled vacancy from among the teams qualifying from the preceding World Cup or Olympic Games or preceding year’s World League, then each vacancy for that World Championship shall be filled by the next highest placed team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championship with the following rotation: Americas, Europe, Host Continent, Asia, Oceania and Africa.

BL 9.3.10.7 World Junior Championships - Men (Age as in WPAG 2) - 20 years and under

BL 9.3.10.7.1 The competition may be between either a maximum of sixteen (16) teams or a maximum of twenty (20) teams.

BL 9.3.10.7.2 For a sixteen team (16) competition, the competition must occur at one site; for a twenty (20) team competition, the competition may occur at two (2) sites in one country. A host may bid for either a system (16) team or a twenty (20) team competition. The host country will be responsible for the transportation of the teams from one site to another as required. This transportation will be at the expense of the host country.

BL 9.3.10.7.3 In the case of a maximum sixteen (16) team competition, the teams shall include the highest ranking team from the preceding World Junior Championships with the remaining teams selected through continental qualification tournaments or continental championships according to the following formula: Host - 1; Europe - 6; Americas - 4; Asia - 2; Oceania - 2 and Africa -1. The highest ranking team from the preceding World Junior Championships will be considered to be a representative of that continent for the purpose of the formula.

BL 9.3.10.7.4 In the case of a maximum twenty (20) team competition, the teams shall include the highest ranking team from the preceding World Junior Championships with the remaining teams selected through continental qualification tournaments or continental qualification tournaments or continental championships according to the following formula: Host - 1; Europe - 7; Americas - 5; Asia - 3; Africa - 2; and Oceania - 2. The highest ranking team from the preceding World Junior Championships will be considered to be a representative of that continent for the purpose of the formula.

BL 9.3.10.7.5 The highest qualifying team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championships shall be entitled to represent that continent; if any team does not accept, then the next highest ranking team willing to accept and participate in the World Junior Championships shall qualify.

BL 9.3.10.7.6 For a maximum sixteen (16) team competition, if there is an unfilled vacancy from a continent, then that vacancy shall be filled by the next highest placed team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championship with the following rotation: Asia, Africa, Host Continent, Americas (if not Host Continent), Europe (if not Host Continent) and Oceania.

BL 9.3.10.7.7 For a maximum of twenty (20) team competition, if there is an unfilled vacancy from a continent, then that vacancy shall be filled by the next highest placed team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championship with the following rotation: Asia, Africa, Host Continent, Americas, Europe and Oceania.

BL 9.3.10.8 World Junior Championships - Women (Age as in WPAG 2) - 20 years and under

BL 9.3.10.8.1 The competition shall be between a maximum of sixteen (16) teams selected in the following manner:

BL 9.3.10.8.2 The teams shall include the highest ranking team from the preceding World Junior Championships with remaining teams selected through continental qualification tournaments or continental championships according to the following formula: Host - 1; Europe - 6; Americas - 4; Asia - 2; Oceania - 2 and Africa 1. The highest ranking team from the preceding World Junior Championships will be considered to be a representative of that continent for the purpose of the formula.

BL 9.3.10.8.3 The highest qualifying team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championships shall be entitled to represent that continent; if any team does not accept, then the next highest ranking team from the continental qualification tournament or continental championships shall be entitled to represent that continent.

BL 9.3.10.8.4 If there is an unfilled vacancy from a continent, then that vacancy shall be filled by the next highest placed team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championships with the following rotation: Asia, Europe (if not Host Continent), Americas, Asia, Africa and Oceania.

BL 9.3.10.9 World Youth Championships - Men (Age as in WPAG 2) - 18 years and under

BL 9.3.10.9.1 The competition may be between either a maximum of sixteen (16) teams or a maximum of twenty (20) teams.

BL 9.3.10.9.2 For a sixteen (16) team competition, the competition must occur at one site; for a twenty (20) team competition, the competition may occur at two (2) sites in one country. A host may bid for either a sixteen (16) team or a twenty (20) team competition. The host country will be responsible for the transportation of the teams from one site to another as required. This transportation will be at the expense of the host country.

BL 9.3.10.9.3 In the case of a maximum sixteen (16) team competition, the teams shall include the highest ranking team from the preceding World Youth Championships with the remaining teams selected through continental qualification tournaments or continental championships according to the following formula: Host – 1; Europe – 6; Americas – 4; Asia – 2; Oceania – 2 and Africa 1. The highest ranking team from the preceding World Youth Championships will be considered to be a representative of that continent for the purpose of the formula.

BL 9.3.10.9.4 In the case of a maximum twenty (20) team competition, the teams shall include the highest ranking team from the preceding World Youth Championships with the remaining teams selected through continental qualification tournaments or continental championships according to the following formula: Host – 1; Europe – 7; Americas – 5; Asia – 3; Africa 2; and Oceania – 2. The highest ranking team from the preceding World Youth 3 Championships will be considered to be a representative of that continent for the purpose of the formula.

BL 9.3.10.9.5 The highest qualifying team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championships shall be entitled to represent that continent; if any team does not accept, then the next highest ranking team willing to accept and participate in the World Youth Championships shall qualify.

BL 9.3.10.9.6 For a maximum sixteen (16) team competition, if there is an unfilled vacancy from a continent, then that vacancy shall be filled by the next highest placed team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championship with the following rotation: Asia, Africa, Host Continent, Europe (if not Host Continent), Americas (if not Host Continent) and Oceania.

BL 9.3.10.9.7 For a maximum twenty (20) team competition, if there is an unfilled vacancy from a continent, then that vacancy shall be filled by the next highest placed team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championship with the following rotation: Asia, Africa, Host Continent, Americas (if not Host Continent), Europe (if not Host Continent) and Oceania.

BL 9.3.10.10 World Youth Championships Women (Age as in WPAG 2) - 18 years and under

BL 9.3.10.10.1 The competition shall be between a maximum of sixteen (16) teams selected in the following manner:

BL 9.3.10.10.2
The teams shall include the highest ranking team from the preceding World Youth Championships with remaining teams selected through continental qualification tournaments or continental championships according to the following formula: Host – 1; Europe – 6; Americas – 4; Asia – 2; Oceania – 2 and Africa 1. The highest ranking team from the preceding World Youth Championships will be considered to be a representative of that continent for the purpose of the formula.

BL 9.3.10.10.3 The highest qualifying team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championships shall be entitled to represent that continent; if any team does not accept, then the next highest ranking team from the continental qualification tournament or continental championships shall be entitled to represent that continent.

BL 9.3.10.10.4 If there is an unfilled vacancy from a continent, then that vacancy shall be filled by the next highest placed team(s) from the continental qualification tournament or continental championships with the following rotation: Asia, Europe (if not Host Continent), Americas, Asia, Africa and Oceania.

BL 9.3.10.11 Organisation of Continental Qualification Tournaments

Each continental body shall hold its Qualification Tournament or Championships to determine its continental representatives no later than three months before the beginning of the World Championships or Olympic Games Qualification Tournament as applicable.

BL 9.4 Water Polo Tournaments at Olympic Games and World Championships

BL 9.4.1 Olympic Games Tournament - Men

BL 9.4.1.1 Draw

The draw for the Olympic Games Tournament will be either on the last day of the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Men or as otherwise determined and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to that ranking and the team taking its place will be placed on the lower line.

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn by pairs into two groups, either A or B.

First Line, the first and second placed teams from the preceding World Championship will be drawn, one into A, and one into B.

Second Line, the third placed team from the preceding World Championship and the team qualified from the preceding year’s World League will be drawn, one into A, and one into B.

Third Line, the teams representing the Continents of America and Oceania will be drawn, one into A, and one into B.

Fourth Line, the teams representing the Continents of Africa and Asia will be drawn, one into A, and one into B.

Fifth Line, the first and second placed teams from the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Men will be drawn, one into A, and one into B.

Sixth Line, the third placed teams in the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Men and the team representing the Host Continent will be drawn, one into A, and one into B.

After being divided into group A and group B, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to six (6).

BL 9.4.1.2 Schedule of Games (Men’s Tournament)

Preliminary Round:

There will be two (2) groups of six (6) teams, which form groups A and B.
Each group will play a round robin. The four (4) highest ranked teams in each group will qualify for the Quarter Final Round. The fifth and sixth ranked teams in each group will be eliminated and will not play anymore.

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5
1. A1-A6 7. B6 - B4 13. A4 - A5 19. B6 - B5 25. A3 - A6
2. A3-A4 8. B5 - B3 14. A2 - A6 20. B1 - B4 26. A4 - A2
3. A2-A5 9. B1 - B2 15. A3 - A1 21. B2 - B3 27. A1 - A5
4. B1-B6 10. A6 - A4 16. B4 - B5 22. A6 - A5 28. B3 - B6
5. B3-B4 11. A5 - A3 17. B2 - B6 23. A1 - A4 29. B4 - B2
6. B2-B5 12. A1 - A2 18. B3 - B1 24. A2 - A3 30. B1 - B5

Quarter Final Round:

The first, second, third and fourth placed teams in Group A and Group B form a Group D of eight (8) teams. Group D plays a modified single elimination format.
Games played in the Preliminary Round may be repeated in the Quarter Final, Semi Final or Final Round. All games played in Group D must be played so that a definite winner is declared. Accordingly, it may be necessary to apply the Water Polo Rules regarding extra time.

Places 11 - 12

The teams ranked sixth in each group of the Preliminary Round shall be classified for places 11 - 12 according to the following criteria:

1. Win-loss record in their Preliminary Round group.
2. If both teams have the same win-loss record, the classification will be determined by goal average (by division) taking into account the results of all games played in the respective group.
Places 9 - 10

The teams ranked fifth in each group shall be classified for places 9 - 10 according to the same principles as for places 11 - 12.

Day 6
31. 1A - 4B
32. 2A - 3B
33. 3A - 2B
34. 4A - 1B

Semi Final Round:

Day 7
35. L31 - L33
36. L32 - L34
37. W31 - W33
38. W32 - W34

Final Round:

Day 8
39. L35 - L36 (Winner 7th, Loser 8th)
40. W35 - W36 (Winner 5th, Loser 6th)
41. L37 - L38 (Winner 3rd, Loser 4th)
42. W37 - W 38 (Winner 1st, Loser 2nd)

Games 31 through 42 must be played to a conclusion, accordingly it may be necessary to apply Water Polo Rules regarding extra time.

The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours notice is given.

BL 9.4.2 Olympic Games Tournament Women

BL 9.4.2.1 Draw

The draw for the Olympic Games Tournament will be either on the last day of the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Women or as otherwise determined and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to that ranking and the team taking its place will be placed on the lower line.

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn by pairs into two groups, either A or B.

First line, the teams representing the Continents of the Americas and Oceania will be drawn, one into A, and one into B.

Second line, the first and second placed teams from the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Women will be drawn, one into A, and one into B.

Third line, the third placed team from the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Women and the team representing the Continent of Asia will be drawn, one into A, and one into B.

Fourth line, the team representing the Continent of Africa and the team representing the host country will be drawn, one into A, and one into B.

After being divided into Group A and Group B, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to four (4).

BL 9.4.2.2 Schedule of Games (Women’s Tournament)

Preliminary Round
Two (2) groups of four (4) teams form Group A and Group B play a single round robin in each group.

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3
1. B2 - B3 5. A1 - A3 9. B2 - B1
2. A2 - A3 6. B2 - B4 10. A2 - A1
3. B1 - B4 7. A2 - A4 11. B3 - B4
4. A1 - A4 8. B1 - B3 12. A3 - A4


Quarter Final Round

Day 4

13. 2A - 3B
14. 3A - 2B
15. 1A - 4B
16. 4A - 1B

Semi Final Round

Day 5

17. L13 - L16
18. L14 - L15
19. W13 - W16
20. W14 - W15

Final Round

Day 6

21. L17 - L18 (Winner 7th, loser 8th)
22. W17 - W18 (Winner 5th, loser 6th)
23. L19 - L20 (Winner 3rd, loser 4th)
24. W19 - W20 (Winner 1st, loser 2nd)

Games 13 through 24 must be played to a conclusion, accordingly it may be necessary to apply Water Polo Rules regarding extra time.

The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours notice is given.

BL 9.4.3 World Championship Tournament - Men

BL 9.4.3.1 Draw
The draw for the World Championships Tournament will be made two (2) months prior to the commencement of the World Championships Tournament and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to that ranking and the team taking it’s place will be placed on the lower line.

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn into four (4) groups: A, B, C or D.

First Line, the first, second, third and fourth qualified teams from the preceding World Cup or Olympic Games will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Second Line, the qualified teams from the World League (or from the World Cup or Olympic Games if applicable), the first qualified team from the Americas and the first qualified team from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third, the second qualified team from the Americas, the second and third qualified teams from Europe and the qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fourth, the qualified team from Africa, the first and second teams from Asia and the Host Country (if the Host Country has already been drawn, then the next ranked team from the World Cup or Olympic Games) will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

After being divided into Groups A, B, C, or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to four (4).

BL 9.4.3.2 Schedule of Games (Men’s Tournament)

Preliminary Round (First)

Four (4) groups of four (4) teams each from Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D play a single robin round in each group.

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3
1. A1 - A3 9. B4 - B3 17. C1 - C4
2. A2 - A4 10. B1 - B2 18. C2 - C3
3. B1 - B3 11. C4 - C3 19. D1 - D4
4. B2 - B4 12. C1 - C2 20. D2 - D3
5. C1 - C3 13. D4 - D3 21. A1 - A4
6. C2 - C4 14. D1 - D2 22. A2 - A3
7. D1 - D3 15. A4 - A3 23. B1 - B4
8. D2 - D4 16. A1 - A2 24. B2 - B3


Day 4 - Elimination Round
25. 1A - 4B
26. 2A - 3B
27. 1B - 4A
28. 2B - 3A
29. 1C - 4D
30. 2C - 3D
31. 1D - 4C
32. 2D - 3C


The losers of the Elimination Round will not continue in the tournament. 

Places 9 - 16

The classification of teams for places 9 -16 place will be as follows:

(a) The first comparison shall be on the number of points gained in the Preliminary Round

(b) If two or more teams have equal points, the second comparison shall be placed on the goal difference, in all games of the Preliminary Round, to determine the ranking

(c) If two teams or more teams have equal points and have the same goal difference, the third comparison will be on goals scored in all games of the Preliminary Round

(d) If teams ranked third and fourth after the Preliminary Round are equal according to points (a) to (c) the classification will be determined by the drawing of lots


Quarter Final Round

Day 5
33. Winner Game25 – Winner Game 30
34. Winner Game 27 – Winner Game 32
35. Winner Game 29 – Winner Game 26
36. Winner Game 31 – Winner Game 28

Semi-Final Round

Day 6
37. Loser Game 33 – Loser Game 34
38. Loser Game 35 – Loser Game 36
39. Winner Game 33 – Winner Game 34
40. Winner Game 35 – Winner Game 36

Final Round

Day 7
41. Loser Game 37 – Loser Game 38  (7,8)
42. Winner Game 37 – Winner Game 38  (5,6)
43. Loser Game 39 – Loser Game 40  (3,4)
44. Winner Game 39 – Winner Game 40  (1,2)

Games 25 through 44 must be played to a conclusion, accordingly it may be necessary to apply the Water Polo Rules regarding extra time.


Comments:

The schedule as outlined above will be played as follows:

- in the first eight (8) days play eight (8) games per day

- from the Day 9 through Day 14 play four (4) games per day


The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours notice is given.

BL 9.4.4 World Championships Tournament - Women

BL 9.4.4.1 Draw
The draw for the World Championships Tournament will be made two (2) months prior to the commencement of the World Championships Tournament and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to its ranking and the team taking it’s place will be place on the lower line.

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn into four (4) groups: A, B, C or D.

First Line, the first, second, third and fourth qualified teams from the preceding World Cup or Olympic Games will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Second Line, the qualified teams from the World League (or from the World Cup or Olympic Games if applicable), the first qualified team from the Americas and the first qualified team from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third Line, the second qualified team from the Americas, the second and third qualified teams from Europe and the qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C and one into D.

Fourth Line, the qualified team from Africa, the first and second teams from Asia and the Host Country (if the Host Country has already been drawn, then the next ranked team from the World Cup or Olympic Games) will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

After being divided into Groups A, B, C, or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to four (4).

BL 9.4.4.2 Schedule of Games (Women's Tournament)

Schedule of Games as in BL 9.4.3.2

The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours notice is given.

BL 9.4.5 Olympic Games Qualification Tournament - Men

BL 9.4.5.1 Draw
The draw for the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament will be made two (2) months or as otherwise determined prior to the commencement of the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament.

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn by pairs into two groups, either A or B.

First Line, the two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Second Line, the next two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Third Line, the next two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Fourth Line, the next two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Fifth Line, the remaining teams, if any, from the World Championships or the highest ranked teams from Europe and the next highest ranked teams from the Americas.

Sixth Line, the remaining teams, if any, being the next highest ranked team from the Americas, Asia or Europe and the next highest ranked team from the Americas, Asia or Europe.

After being divided into Group A and B, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving of separate number of 1 to 6.

BL 9.4.5.2 Schedule of Games

Schedule of Games as in BL 9.4.1.2.

The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours notice is given.

BL 9.4.6 Olympic Games Qualification Tournament Women

BL 9.4.6.1 Draw
The draw for the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament will be made two (2) months or as otherwise determined prior to the commencement of the Olympic Games Qualification Tournament.

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn by pairs into two groups, either A or B.

First Line, the two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Second Line, the next two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Third Line, the next two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Fourth Line, the next two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships.

Fifth Line, the remaining teams, if any, from the World Championships and the highest ranked teams from Europe, Americas, Asia, Africa or Oceania.

Sixth Line, the remaining teams, if any, shall be drawn alternating between Groups A and B.

After being divided into Group A and Group B, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving of separate number of 1 to 6.

BL 9.4.7 World Junior Championships Tournament Men

BL 9.4.7.1 Draw

The draw for the World Junior Championships will be made two (2) months prior to the commencement of the World Junior Championships Tournament and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to its ranking and the team taking it’s place will be placed on the lower line.

BL 9.4.7.1.1 Draw for sixteen (16) Teams

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn into four (4) groups; A, B, C or D.

First Line, the highest ranking team from the preceding World Junior Championships, the first, second and third qualified teams from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Second Line, the fourth and fifth qualified teams from Europe, the first qualified team from the Americas and the first qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third Line, the first qualified team from Africa, the second and third qualified teams from Americas, and the first qualified team from Asia will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fourth Line, the Host Country and the remaining qualified teams will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

After being divided into Groups A, B, C, or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to four (4).

BL 9.4.7.1.2 Draw for twenty (20) Teams

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn into four (4) groups; A, B, C or D.

First Line, the highest ranking team from the preceding World Junior Championships, the first, second and third qualified teams from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Second Line, the fourth, fifth and sixth qualified teams from Europe and the first qualified team from the Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third Line, the first second and third qualified teams from the Americas and the first qualified team from Asia will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fourth Line, the Host Country, the fourth qualified team from the Americas, the first qualified team from Africa and the second qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fifth Line, the fifth qualified team from the Americas, the second and third qualified teams from Asia and the second qualified team from Africa will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

After being divided into Groups A, B, C, or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to five (5).

BL 9.4.7.2 Schedule of Games (Men’s Tournament)

BL 9.4.7.2.1 Schedulefor sixten (16) Teams

Preliminary Round (First):

Four (4) groups of four (4) teams each from Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D play a single robin round in each group.

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3
1. A1 - 13 9. B4 - B3 17. C1 - C4
2. A2 - A4 10. B1 - B2 18. C2 - C3
3. B1 - B3 11. C4 - C3 19. D1 - D4
4. B2 - B4 12. C1 - C2 20. D2 - D3
5. C1 - C3 13. D4 - D3 21. A1 - A4
6. C2 - C4 14. D1 - D2 22. A2 - A3
7. D1 - D3 15. A4 - A3 23. B1 - B4
8. D2 - D4 16. A1 - A2 24. B2 - B3

Preliminary Round (Second):

The first placed teams in Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D have a bye.

The second and third placed teams in Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D play against each other in a cross group format. The fourth placed teams in each of Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D form a new Group which consists of four (4) teams. They play for places 13 – 16 in a cross group format.

Day 4

25. 4A - 4B
26. 4C - 4D
27. 2A – 3B
28. 3A – 2B
29. 2C – 3D
30. 3C – 2D

Quarter Final Round:

Day 5

31. Loser Game 25 - Loser Game 26 (Winner 15th, Loser 16th)
32. Winner Game 25 - Winner Game 26 (Winner 13th, Loser 14th)
33. Loser Game 27 - Loser Game 29
34. Loser Game 28 - Loser Game 30
35. 1A - Winner Game 29
36. 1B - Winner Game 30
37. 1C - Winner Game 27
38. 1D - Winner Game 28

Semi-Final Round:

Day 6

39. Loser Game 33 - Loser Game 34 (Winner 11th, Loser 12th)
40. Winner Game 33 - Winner Game 34 (Winner 9th, Loser 10th)
41. Loser Game 35 - Loser Game 36
42. Loser Game 37 - Loser Game 38
43. Winner Game 35 - Winner Game 36
44. Winner Game 37 - Winner Game 38

Final Round:

Day 7

45. Loser Game 41 - Loser Game 42 (Winner 7th, Loser 8th)
46. Winner Game 41 - Winner Game 42 (Winner 5th, Loser 6th)
47. Loser Game 43 - Loser Game 44 (Winner 3rd, Loser 4th)
48. Winner Game 43 - Winner Game 44 (Winner 1st, Loser 2nd)

Games 25 through 48 must be played to a conclusion, accordingly it may be necessary to apply the Water Polo Rules regarding extra time.

BL 9.4.7.2.2 Schedule for twenty (20) Teams

Preliminary Round

Four (4) groups of five (5) teams each from Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D play a single robin round in each group.

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5
1. A3-A4 9. B5 - B3 17. C4 - C5 25. D1 - D4 33. A4 - A2
2. A2-A5 10. B1 - B2 18. C3 - C1 26. D2 - D3 34. A1 - A5
3. B3-B4 11. C5 - C3 19. D4 - D5 27. A1 - A4 35. B4 - B2
4. B2-B5 12. C1 - C2 20. D3 - D1 28. A2 - A3 36. B1 - B5
5. C3-C4 13. D5 - D3 21. A4 - A5 29. B1 - B4 37. C4 - C2
6. C2-C5 14. D1 - D2 22. A3 - A1 30. B2 - B3 38. C1 - C5
7. D3-D4 15. A5 - A3 23. B4 - B5 31. C1 - C4 39. D4 - D2
8. D2-C5 16. A1 - A2 24. B3 - B1 32. C2 - C3 40. D1 - D5

Eighth Final Round

The Eighth Final Round is to be played on the basis of two (2) groups, one (1) with twelve (12) teams and one (1) group with eight (8) teams on a cross-over format. Games will have Group A teams play Group D teams, and Group B teams play Group C teams.

The first placed teams in Group A, Group B, Group C and Group D have a bye.

Day 6

For places 13 - 20
41. 4A - 5D
42. 4B - 5C
43. 5A - 4D
44. 5B - 4C

For places 1 - 12
45. 2A - 3D
46. 2B - 3C
47. 3A - 2D
48. 3B - 2C

Quarter Final Round and Semi-Final Round

Day 7

For places 13 - 20 (Semi Final Round)
49. Loser Game 41 - Loser Game 42
50. Winner Game 41 - Winner Game 42
51. Loser Game 43 - Loser Game 44
52. Winner Game 43 - Winner Game 44

For places 9 - 12 (Semi Final Round)
53. Loser Game 45 - Loser Game 46
54. Loser Game 47 - Loser Game 48

For places 1 - 8 (Quarter Final Round)
55. 1A - Winner Game 46
56. 1B - Winner Game 45
57. 1C - Winner Game 47
58. 1D - Winner Game 48

Semi Final-Round and Final Round

Day 8

For places 13 - 20 (Final Round)
59. Loser Game 49 - Loser Game 51 (Winner 19th , Loser 20th)
60. Winner Game 49 - Winner Game 51 (Winner 17th, Loser 18th)
61. Loser Game 50 - Loser Game 52 (Winner 15th, Loser 16th)
62. Winner Game 50 - Winner Game 52 (Winner 13th, Loser 14th)

For places 9 - 12 (Final Round)
63. Loser Game 53 - Loser Game 54 (Winner 11th, Loser 12th)
64. Winner Game 53 - Winner Game 54 (Winner 9th, Loser 10th)

For places 5 - 8 (Semi Final Round)
65. Loser Game 55 - Loser Game 57
66. Loser Game 56- Loser Game 58

For places 1 - 4 (Semi Final Round)
67. Winner Game 55 - Winner Game 57
68. Winner Game 56 - Winner Game 58

Final Round

Day 9

For places 5 - 8
69. Loser Game 65 - Loser Game 66 (Winner 7th, Loser 8th)
70. Winner Game 65 - Winner Game 66 (Winner 5th, Loser 6th)

For places 1 - 4
71. Loser Game 67 - Loser Game 68 (Winner 3rd, Loser 4th)
72. Winner Game 67 - Winner Game 68 (Winner 1st, Loser 2nd)

Games 41 through 72 must be played to a conclusion; accordingly it may be necessary to apply the Water Polo Rules regarding extra time.

The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours notice is given.

BL 9.4.8 World Junior Championships Tournament Women

BL 9.4.8.1 Draw

The draw for the World Junior Championships will be made two (2) months prior to the commencement of the World Junior Championships Tournament and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to its ranking and the team taking it’s place will be placed on the lower line.

First Line, the highest ranking team from the preceding World Junior Championships, the first qualified team from the Americas, the first qualified team from Europe and the first team qualified from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Second Line, the second, third, fourth and fifth qualified teams from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third Line, the second and third qualified teams from the Americas, the first qualified from Asia and the first qualified team from Africa will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fourth Line, the Host Country and the remaining qualified teams will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

After being divided into Groups A, B, C, or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to four (4).

BL 9.4.8.2 Schedule of Games (Women's Tournament)

Schedule of Games as in BL 9.4.7.2.1

The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television.

BL 9.4.9 World Youth Championships - Men

BL 9.4.9.1 Draw

The draw will be held as and when determined by the FINA Bureau but not later than two (2) months before the beginning of the World Championships and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to its ranking and the team taking it's place will be placed on the lower line.

BL 9.4.9.1.1 Draw for sixteen (16) Teams:

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn into four (4) groups; A, B, C or D.

First Line, the highest ranking team from the preceding World Youth Championships, the first, second and third qualified teams from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Second Line, the fourth and fifth qualified teams from Europe, the first qualified team from the Americas and the first qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third Line, the first qualified team from Africa, the second and third qualified teams from Americas, and the first qualified team from Asia will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fourth Line, the Host Country and the remaining qualified teams will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

After being divided into Groups A, B, C, or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to four (4).

BL 9.4.9.1.2 Draw for twenty (20) teams:

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn into four (4) groups; A, B, C or D.

First Line, the highest ranking team from the preceding World Junior Championships, the first, second and third qualified teams from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Second Line, the fourth, fifth and sixth qualified teams from Europe and the first qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third Line, the first, second and third qualified teams from the Americas, the first qualified team from Asia will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fourth Line, the Host Country, the fourth qualified team from the Americas, the first qualified team from Africa and the second qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fifth Line, the fifth qualified team from the Americas, the second and third qualified teams from Asia and the second qualified team from Africa will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

After being divided into Groups A, B, C, or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to five (5).

BL 9.4.9.2 Schedule Of Games (Men's Tournament)

Schedule of Games for sixteen (16) teams as in BL 9.4.7.2.1

Schedule of Games for twenty (20) teams as in BL 9.4.7.2.2

BL 9.4.10 World Youth Championships - Women

BL 9.4.10.1 Draw

The draw will be held as and when determined by the FINA Bureau but not later than two months before the beginning of the World Championships and the following principle shall apply: if a team is already qualified by its ranking from a preceding qualification competition, the team will be placed on the highest line of the draw according to its ranking and the team taking it's place will be placed on the lower line.

First Line, the highest ranking team from the preceding World Youth Championships, the first qualified team from the Americas, the first qualified team from Europe and the first qualified team from Oceania will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Second Line, the second, third, fourth and fifth qualified teams from Europe will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Third Line, the second and third qualified teams from Americas, the first qualified team from Asia and the first qualified team Africa will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

Fourth Line, the Host Country and the remaining qualified teams will be drawn one into A, one into B, one into C, and one into D.

After being divided into Groups A, B, C or D, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to four (4).

BL 9.4.10.2 Schedule Of Games (Women's Tournament)

Schedule of Games as in BL 9.4.7.2.1

The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours notice is given.

BL 9.5 World Cups

BL 9.5.1 Water Polo

BL 9.5.1.1 Draw

The draw for the World Cups will be made four (4) months prior to the commencement of the World Cup as follows:

For the Preliminary Round, all qualifying teams will be drawn by pairs into groups two groups, either A or B.

First Line, the two highest placed teams from the previous World Championships will be drawn by pairs into two groups, either A or B.

Second Line, the third highest placed team from the previous World Championships and the team representing the Continent of Europe will be drawn by pairs into two groups, either A or B.

Third Line, the teams representing the Continents of Americas and Oceania will be drawn by pairs into two groups, either A or B.

Fourth Line, the teams representing the Continents of Africa and Asia will be drawn by pairs into two groups, either A or B.

After being divided into group A and group B, the teams will then be drawn with each team in each group receiving a separate number from one (1) to four (4).

BL 9.5.1.2 Schedule of Games

Schedule of Games as in BL 9.4.2.2

The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with the requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours notice is given.

BL 9.6 Classification

BL 9.6.1 Classification of Teams
The classification of teams in the Preliminary Round will be made on points namely two (2) points for each match won, one (1) point for each match drawn and zero points for each match lost.

BL 9.6.2 Forfeited Games
If a team declares a forfeit or is disqualified for one (1) or more matches, the match or matches shall be awarded to the opponent with a goal score 5 - 0.

BL 9.6.3 Tie Breaking

BL 9.6.3.1 If two (2) teams shall have equal points, further classification shall be established as follows:

BL 9.6.3.1.1 The team winning the game between them shall be placed higher.

BL 9.6.3.1.2 If the game between them was tied, then the results against the highest placed team(s) in the group shall be considered.

BL 9.6.3.1.3 The first comparison shall be based on goal difference, and if still tied, then based on goals scored.

BL 9.6.3.1.4 The comparison shall be made first compared to the highest placed team (or teams, if tied) in the group.

BL 9.6.3.1.5 If still tied, the results against the next highest placed team (or teams, if tied) shall be used in succession until all results have been considered.

BL 9.6.3.1.6 If still tied, the teams shall shoot penalty shots to determine which team shall be placed higher. Each team shall nominate five (5) players and a goalkeeper who will participate in the penalty shoot out. The team shall shoot five (5) penalty shots at the goal of the other team, alternating shots. If a tie exists after each team has taken five (5) shots, then teams shall take sets of alternate shots until one team scores and the other does not. The procedure shall be conducted following the final game of the round or at the first practical opportunity.

BL 9.6.3.1.7 If there is more than one tie in a group, the highest placed tie shall be determined first.

BL 9.6.3.1.8 If it is the situation where there is more than one tie in a group and it is not possible to determine the highest placed team then all results within the group shall be used to determine the highest placed team.

BL 9.6.3.2 If three (3) or more teams shall have equal points, further classification shall be established as follows:

BL 9.6.3.2.1 The results among the tied teams shall determine which team is placed highest.

BL 9.6.3.2.2 If, at any time during the application of the procedure set out in this BL 9.6.3.2, the number of tied teams is reduced to two (2), then BL 9.6.3.1 shall be used to determine which of the two (2) remaining teams is placed higher.

BL 9.6.3.2.3 The comparison shall be made first, upon the points of the games among the tied teams, second, the goal difference, and third, based upon goals scored.

BL 9.6.3.2.4 If still tied, the games played against the highest placed team (or teams, if tied) shall be considered.

BL 9.6.3.2.5 The first comparison shall be based on goal difference, and if still tied, then based on goals scored.

BL 9.6.3.2.6 If still tied, the results against the next highest placed team (or teams, if tied) shall be used in succession until all results have been considered.

BL 9.6.3.2.7 If still tied, the teams shall shoot penalty shots to determine which team shall be placed highest. Each team shall nominate five (5) players and a goalkeeper who will participate in the penalty shoot out. Each team shall shoot five (5) penalty shots at its opponent’s goal in alternate succession. The first team shall take its first penalty shot and then each other team shall take its first penalty shot, etc. If a tie shall exist after that procedure, the teams shall then take sets of alternate shots until one team misses and the other(s) score. The procedure shall be conducted following the final game of the round or at the first practical opportunity.

BL 9.6.3.2.8 If there is more than one tie in a group, the highest placed tie shall be determined first.

BL 9.7 Draw for Competitions

The Management Committee for FINA Competitions has the authority if there are only thirteen (13) or fourteen (14) participating teams to draw teams into two (2) groups rather than being required to draw teams in the prescribed manner for a competition based upon sixteen (16) teams, namely for (4) groups of four (4) teams each.

BL 9.8 Order of Games

The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may change the order and schedule of games to meet with requirements of the Host Federation and/or television provided that at least twenty four (24) hours notice is given.

BL 9.9 Officials

The Management Committee of FINA Competitions may in addition to other officials appoint the following to assist in the conduct of any competition, namely: a FINA TWPC Delegate, a FINA TWPC Evaluator(s) and Timeout Officials.