Frontpage Slideshow (version 2.0.0) - Copyright © 2006-2008 by JoomlaWorks

SWC 2011, Dubai day 2: Chad Le Clos (RSA) collects three more gold medals

Swimming World Cup

DUBAI, UAE - The first leg of the FINA/ARENA Swimming World Cup was highlighted by the superb performances of South African Chad Le Clos (aged 19) winner of six events (100m, 200m and 400m individual medley, 100m and 200m butterfly and 200m backstroke). By doing so, Le Clos put his country ahead of the medal table, while China and Japan (five gold each) followed the African nation!

After winning three races on the first day, no one expected Le Clos to shine in the 100m butterfly at this level, especially at this stage of the season. Le Clos managed to beat his personal best in 50.66, performing also the best world time of the season. He advanced by 48 hundredths of a second Russian Evgeny Korotyshkin (51.14), the reigning world champion and record holder in this distance. The African continent got a second podium presence in this event, thanks to the bronze of Jason Dunford (KEN, 51.70). Le Clos was also the best in the 200m individual medley, touching first in 1:55.14, less than a second off his personal best (1:54.28). He beat for the fourth time in two days Dinko Jukic (AUT, 1:56.10), bronze medallist at the 2010 European Championships. Third place went to Japanese Yuma Kosaka in 1:56.93. In the 200m backstroke, Le Clos concluded his participation in Dubai, by getting the gold in 1:55.95 (personal best), in front of Brazilian Nelson Silva Junior (1:58.37) and Sweden's Kristian Kron (1:58.41).

Marco Koch (GER) shone three times in the breaststroke events: after the 50m and 200m on the first day, he won the 100m breaststroke in 59.07 ahead of Japan's Yuma Kosaka (1:00.13) and US Nelson Westby (1:00.34), who also got its third bronze medal in this stroke.

One of the nicest surprises of the second day was the victory of the Hong Kong swimmers in the men’s 200m free men and women’s 100m individual medley. David Wong Kai Wai (sixth in the prelims) touched first in 1:46.70 (he was fourth at the 150m-mark from the finish), narrowly beating Italian Samuel Pizzetti (1:46.73) and the young Swedish revelation (19 years old) Gustav Aaberg Lejdstroem (1:47.16).

His teammate Yu Sze Hang was also the fastest in the 100m individual medley (1:01.53), ahead of Sweden’s Louise Hansson (1:01.66) and Russia's Yulia Efimova (1:02.05).

During the morning session, Italy’s Samuel Pizzetti (already winner of the 400m free), did not miss the opportunity to win the 1500m in 14:56.85. He advanced by more than seven seconds the Ukrainian Sergii Frolov (15:04.49) and his compatriot Federico Colbertaldo (15:19.21), who finished fourth at the 2011 Worlds in Shanghai.

Granlund shines twice
In the women’s 100m free, 2010 world champion Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) has improved the world best time of the year in 52.88, and took revenge on her teammate Marleen Veldhuis (53.97), who had triumphed in the 50m. The third place went to Yu Sze Hang (HKG) in 54.27. In the end of the session, Kromowidjojo (26.08) and Veldhuis (26.02) switched positions in the 50m butterfly, with amazing Yu Sze Hang getting another bronze medal (26.98).

Four other swimmers have successfully got double victories in their respective strokes: Russia’s Daryna Zevina (17 years old), who had already won the 200m backstroke,  imposed her superiority in the 100m (58.18), ahead of Miyuki Takemura (JPN, 58.75) and Simona Baumrtova (CZE, 59.94). Then the Japanese Izumi Kato (4:34.52) and Masafumi Yamaguchi (24.17), brilliant winners in the women’s 400m IM and men’s 50m backstroke, respectively. The silver medals went to Czech Barbora Zavadova (4:36.84 in the 400m IM) and to Sweden’s Kristina Kron (25.99 in the 50m backstroke), while the bronze medals were obtained by Slovenian Spela Bohinc (16 years old, 5:00.52 – winner of the 800m free on Day 1) and local swimmer Humaid Al Ghaferi (26.08). The fourth swimmer to have a “double” win was China’s Xiaoyu Liu in the women’s 50m breaststroke (30.52). She was faster than Yulia Efimova (RUS, 30.75) and Rebecca Edjervik (SWE, 31.20). Also in breaststroke, in the women’s 200m, China confirmed its supremacy in this stroke by getting all medals on offer: Rong Fan (2:22.58, gold), Xiaoyu Liu (2:23.69, silver) and Yuele Wu (2:23.91, bronze).

The men’s 50m free was a thrilling race, in which Hungarian Krisztian Takacs and Kenyan Jason Dunford shared the gold in 21.78 in front of Ukraine’s Andrii Govorov (21.93), the 2010 European Championships bronze medallist.

Sweden's Petra Granlund (two silver and a bronze on the opening day) finally tasted victory in the second day by winning the 200m butterfly in 2:09.71 and the 400m free in 4:15.53. In the shortest event, she was faster than Ukrainian Daryna Zevina (2:13.57) and Slovenian Spela Bohinc (2:16.67). In the freestyle race, she beat Slovenia’s Tanja Smid (4:17.72) and again Bohinc (4:21.93). The latter left Dubai with four medals (in the 400m and 800m free, 200m butterfly and 400m individual medley).

The best performances in Dubai were:

MEN

1
Chad Le Clos(RSA)
200m fly
1:52.55911 points
2
Marco Koch(GER)
200m breast 2:04.97900 points
3
Dinko Jukic(AUT)
200m fly 2:04.97 896 points
4
Samuel Pizzetti(ITA)
1500m free
14:56.85851 points
5
Evgeny Korotyshkin(RUS)
100m fly 51.14851 points
6
Yuma Kosaka
(JPN)
100m IM53.66846 points
7
Sergii Frolov(UKR)
1500m free15:04.49830 points
8
Masafumi Yamaguchi(JPN)
100m IM54.12825 points
9
Jason Dunford
(KEN)
100m fly51.70824 points
10
Gustav Lejdstroem(SWE)
400 free
3:47.28820 points


WOMEN

1
Daryna Zevina(RUS)
200m back2:02.94934 points
2
Xiaoyu Liu(CHN)
100m breast1:04.79906 points
3
Izumi Kato(JPN)
200m IM2:09.04900 points
4
Ranomi Kromowidjojo(NED)
100m free52.88897 points
5
Marleen Veldhuis(NED)
50m free24.14
893 points
6
Shijia Wang(CHN)
200m free1:56.76863 points
7
Rong Fan(CHN)
100m breast
1:05.92860 points
8
Petra Granlund(SWE)
200m free1:57.00
857 points
9
Hang Yu Sze(HKG)
200m free1:57.08856 points
10
Barbora Zavadova(CZE)
200m IM2:11.40852 points