2011 Women's Rankings

SUPER FINAL

FINAL RANKING

1. United States of America (USA) USA 
2. Italy (ITA) ITA
3. Australia (AUS) AUS
4. China (CHN) CHN
5. Russia (RUS) RUS
6. Canada (CAN) CAN
7. Greece (GRE) GRE
8. Spain (ESP) ESP



SUPER FINAL PRELIMINARIES

Group A


USA CHN GRE ITA M
W
L
Dif.
P
USA - 8-5 10-11 9-6 3 2 1 27-22 7
CHN 5-8 - 9-8 15-9 3 2 1 29-25 6
GRE 11-10 8-9 - 8-4 3 2 1 27-23 5
ITA 6-9 9-15 4-8 - 3 - 3 19-32 0


Games
June 14: GRE 8 - CHN 9
June 14: USA 9 - ITA 6
June 15: USA 8 - CHN 5
June 15: GRE 8 - ITA 4
June 16: GRE 11 - USA 10 (won by penalty)
June 16: CHN 15 - ITA 9


Group B


RUS AUS ESP CAN M
W
L
Dif.
P
RUS - 12-9 14-6 9-8 3 3 - 35-23 9
AUS 9-12 - 14-6 10-8 3 2 1 33-26 6
ESP 6-14 6-14 - 10-9 3 1 2 22-37 3
CAN 8-9 8-10 9-10 - 3 - 3 25-29 0


Games
June 14: RUS 9 - CAN 8
June 14: AUS 14 - ESP 6
June 15: RUS 14 - ESP 6
June 15: AUS 10 - CAN 8
June 16: RUS 12 - AUS 9
June 16: CAN 9 - ESP 10



PRELIMINARIES


EUROPE - GROUP A


GBR ESP HUN GRE M
W
L
Dif.
P
GRE 9-10 10-9 13-14
6 4 2 63-58 13
10-8 13-10 8-7
ESP 16-11
15-10 9-10 6 4 2 75-63 12
11-8
14-11 10-13
HUN 14-9 10-15
14-13 6 3 3 71-66 8
15-7 11-14
7-8
GBR

11-16 9-14 10-9 6 1 5 53-75 3

8-11 7-15 8-10


Games
May 13 (Barcelona):GRE 9 – GBR 10
May 13 (Barcelona):ESP 15 – HUN 10
May 14 (Barcelona):GBR 9 – HUN 14
May 14 (Barcelona):ESP 9 – GRE 10
May 15 (Barcelona):ESP 16 – GBR 11
May 15 (Barcelona):HUN 14 – ESP 13
May 20 (Athens): ESP 11 – GBR 8
May 20 (Athens): GRE 8 – HUN 7
May 21 (Athens): HUN 11 – ESP 14
May 21 (Athens): GRE 10 – GBR 8
May 22 (Athens): GBR 7 – HUN 15
May 22 (Athens): GRE 13 – ESP 10

Teams qualified for Super Final: Greece & Spain


EUROPE - GROUP B


GER ITA RUS M
W
L
Dif.
P
RUS 16-11 19-8
4 4 - 59-32 12

15-5
9-8
ITA 10-7
8-19 4 2 2 38-40 6

12-5
8-9
GER
7-10 11-16 4 - 3 28-53 0


5-12 5-15


Games
May 18 (Siracusa): ITA 10 – GER 7
May 19 (Siracusa): RUS 19 - ITA 8
May 19 (Siracusa): RUS 16 - GER 11
May 20 (Siracusa): ITA 8 - RUS 9
May 21 (Siracusa): GER 5 - ITA 12
May 22 (Siracusa): GER 5 - RUS 15

Teams qualified for Super Final: Russia & Italy


ASIA/OCEANIA


CHN JPN NZL AUS M
W
L
Dif.
P
AUS 11-10 16-3 16-5
6 6
76-36 18

9-7
14-5
10-6
CHN
14-9 17-6 10-11 6 4 2 89-47 12


21-4 20-8 7-9
JPN 9-14
14-6 3-16 6 1 5 41-78 3

4-21

6-7 5-14
NZL
6-17 6-14
5-16 6 1 5 38-83 3

8-20 7-6
6-10


Games
May 11 (Auckland): CHN 14 – JPN 9
May 11 (Auckland): NZL 5 – AUS 16
May 12 (Auckland): AUS 16 – JPN 3
May 12 (Auckland): NZL 6 – CHN 17
May 13 (Auckland): CHN 10 – AUS 11
May 13 (Auckland): NZL 6 – JPN 14
May 16 (sydney): JPN 4 - CHN 21
May 17 (Sydney): NZL 8 - CHN 20
May 18 (Sydney): AUS 14 - JPN 5
May 19 (Sydney): AUS 10 - NZL 6
May 20 (Sydney): NZL 7 - JPN 6
May 20 (Sydney): AUS 9 - CHN 7

Teams qualified for Super Final: Australia & China


AMERICAS

Games
May 20 (Newport Beach, Cal.): USA 12 – CAN 10
May 21 (Newport Beach, Cal.): USA 11 – CAN 5

Teams qualified for Super Final: USA & Canada