FINA Men's Water Polo Development Trophy 2011 - Rankings


FINAL RANKINGS

Gold Saudi Arabia (KSA) KSA
Silver Iran (IRI) IRI
Bronze Kuwait (KUW) KUW



4. Chile (CHI) CHI
5. Trinidad (TRI) TRI
6. Singapore (SIN) SIN
7. Tunisia (TUN) TUN
8. Peru (PER) PER
9. Netherlands Antilles (AHO) AHO
10. Morocco (MAR) MAR
11. Algeria (ALG) ALG



PRELIMINARY ROUND

Group A


IRI KUW TRI TUN AHO MAR M
W
T L
Dif. P
IRI - 7-6 14-9 14-10 15-5 19-3 5 5 0 0 69-33 10
KUW 6-7 - 5-5 13-9 13-8 20-10 5 3 1 1 57-39 7
TRI 9-14 5-5 - 9-4 7-9 13-2 5 2 1 2 43-34 5
TUN 10-14 9-13 4-9 - 13-5 21-8 5 2 0 3 57-49 4
AHO 5-15 8-13 9-7 5-13 - 10-7 5 2 0 3 37-55 4
MAR 3-19 10-20 2-13 8-21 7-10 - 5 0 0 5 30-83 0


Games
April 23: KUW 13 – AHO 8
April 23: TUN 21 – MAR 8
April 23: IRI 14 – TRI 9
April 24: AHO 10 – MAR 7
April 24: TRI 9 – TUN 4
April 24: KUW 6 – IRI 7
April 25: MAR 2 – TRI 13
April 25: IRI 15 – AHO 5
April 25: TUN 9 – KUW 13
April 26: AHO 9 –TRI 7
April 26: KUW 20 – MAR 10
April 26: IRI 14 – TUN 10
April 27: TUN 13 – AHO 5
April 27: MAR 3 – IRI 19
April 27: KUW 5 – TRI 5


Group B


KSA CHI SIN PER ALG M
W
T L
Dif. P
KSA - 13-6 9-1 14-2 19-5 4 4 0 0 55-14 8
CHI 6-13 - 8-7 9-7 15-7 4 3 0 1 38-34 6
SIN 1-9 7-8 - 8-7 16-7 4 2 0 2 32-31 4
PER 2-14 7-9 7-8 - 13-9 4 1 0 3 29-40 2
ALG 5-19 7-15 7-16 9-13 - 4 0 0 4 28-63 0


Games
April 23: SIN 8 – PER 7
April 23: KSA 13 – CHI 6
April 24: PER 13 – ALG 9
April 24: KSA 9 – SIN 1
April 25: SIN 7 – CHI 8
April 25: ALG 5 – KSA 19
April 26: CHI 9 – PER 7
April 26: SIN 16 – ALG 7
April 27: ALG 7 – CHI 15
April 27: KSA 14 – PER 2



FINAL ROUND
29 April 2011

Places 9 - 10 AHO - MAR 9 - 1
Places 7 - 8 TUN - PER 8 - 5
Places 5 - 6 TRI - SIN 9 - 8
Places 3 - 4 KUW - CHI 13 - 5
Places 1 - 2 IRI - KSA 6 - 7


Composition of the medalled teams:

1. Saudi Arabia - Bandar Alzahrani, Baseem Alharbi, Yaser Alzahrani, Yousef Almansore, Saleh Alzahrani, Hamed Alnefaiei, Adel Almalki, Khaled Alharbi, Saeed Taleb, Bader Aldughther, Hattan Alayan, Yousri Allaili, Yaseer Barnawi.
Coach: Veselin Markovic

2. Iran - Ali Reza Shahidi Pour, Aslan Jamali Fard, Mohsen Jalili, Hamed Malak Khanbanan, Reza Hagh Goo, Ali Piroozkhah, Mahdi Daee Taghi, Ali Reza Soltani, Amir Dehdari, Mohammad Hossein Mohammadi, Saeed Chahabdar Shirazi.
Coach: Paolo Malara

3. Kuwait - Mohammad Mulla, Nawaf Alotaibi, Ahmad Mohammad, Abdullah Alseehan, Mohammad Mohammad, Mohammad Ashour, Marzouq Alajmi, Jasem Alsafran, Mohammad Alotaibi, Adnan Khan, Rashid Mahmoud, Ali Esmaeil, Talal Alotaibi.
Coach: Ladislav Vidumaniski