Pellegrini offers her club its fifth "Scudetto"

Federations News

For the fourth year in-a-row, the Aniene Rowing Club won the Italian club championships.  Rome’s most prestigious club dragged by an explosive Federica Pellegrini (winner of the 200 and 400 freestyle), who recently gave up the 200 freestyle at the Seven Hills meet in order to be fresh and bright for this event, takes home her fifth “Scudetto”, beating the Ispra Swim Planet from Brembilla and Marin (absent for a minor knee injury) and Larus Swimming of a fierce Filippo Magnini (winner of the 100 and 200 freestyle), dragging his team especially in the crucial relay.

Compared to the Seven Hills meet, Alessia Filippi has sent some positive signs: time-wise, the romana is still far from her standards, but her double win in the 200 backstroke and 400 medley in a few minutes is significant.

CLASSIFICATION
1. CC Aniene 306                  Italy’s champion
2. Ispra Swim Planet 235
3. Larus Nuoto 199
4. Forum Sport Center
5. Plain Team Veneto 176,50
6. Aurelia Nuoto Unicusano
7. RN Torino 143                  Back in serie B
8. Salaria Nuoto 125             Back in serie B

RESULTS

400 freestyle Men
1. Riccardo De Lucia (RN Torino) 3:55.15
2. Emiliano Brembilla (Ispra Swim Planet) 3:55.60
3. Andrea Busato (Plain Team Veneto) 3:57.79

200 medley Women
1. Francesca Segat (Ispra Swim Planet) 2:18.30
2. Alessia Filippi (Aurelia Nuoto Unicusano) 2:19.70
3. Luisa Trombetti (RN Torino) 2:20.48

50 breaststroke Men
1. Alessandro Terrin (Aurelia Nuoto Unicusano) 28.65
2. Mirko Gemo (Plain Team Veneto) 28.72
3. Filippo Magnini (Larus Nuoto) 28.76

50 butterfly Women
1. Elena Gemo (CC Aniene) 27.17
2. Silvia Di Pietro (Forum Sport Center) 27.53
3. Delfina Pinto (Salaria Nuoto) 27.85

50 backstroke Men
1. Damiano Lestingi (CC Aniene) 26.30
2. Enrico Catalano (Ispra Swim Planet) 26.71
3. Matteo Milli (Forum Sport Center) 26.74

200 freestyle Women
1. Federica Pellegrini (CC Aniene) 2:00.37
2. Alice Carpanese (Plain Team Veneto) 2:02.91
3. Flavia Zoccari (Aurelia Nuoto Unicusano) 2:03.74

100 butterfly Men
1. Piero Codia (CC Aniene) 54.96
2. Stefano Iacobone (Ispra Swim Planet) 55.08
3. Marco Pellizzon (Larus Nuoto) 55.38

100 breaststroke Women
1. Sara Damiani (Forum Sport Center) 1:11.24
2. Ombretta Plos (CC Aniene) 1:12.07
3. Veronica Panattoni (Larus Nuoto) 1:12.49

200 breastroke Men
1. Paolo Bossini (CC Aniene) 2:15.93
2. Flavio Bizzarri (Larus Nuoto) 2:17.20
3. Alberto Catalano (Ispra Swim Planet) 2:20.37

100 backstroke Women
1. Romina Armellini (CC Aniene) 1:03.50
2. Valentina De Nardi (Larus Nuoto) 1:03.66
3. Federica Sorriso (Salaria Nuoto) 1:04.82

200 backstroke Men
1. Mattia Aversa (CC Aniene) 2:02.62
2. Matteo Milli (Forum Sport Center) 2:03.64
3. Matteo Di Biasi (Salaria Nuoto) 2:05.31

200 butterfly Women
1. Caterina Giacchetti (CC Aniene) 2:12.51
2. Emanuela Albenzi (Aurelia Nuoto Unicusano) 2:14.13
3. Francesca Segat (Ispra Swim Planet) 2:15.98

100 freestyle Men
1. Filippo Magnini (Larus Nuoto) 50.97
2. Gianluca Maglia (Ispra Swim Planet) 51.32
3. Erik Regini (Forum Sport Center) 51.78

50 freestyle Women
1. Erika Ferraioli (Forum Sport Center) 26.32
2. Gigliola Tecchio (CC Aniene) 26.43
3. Silvia Copetta (Plain Team Veneto) 26.66

400 medley Men
1. Giorgio Battistella (Ispra Swim Planet) 4:28.30
2. Matteo Pelizzari (CC Aniene) 4:31.08
3. Tommaso Leopoldo Vio (Plain Team Veneto) 4:38.03

800 freestyle Women
1. Martina Rita Caramignoli (Aurelia Nuoto Unicusano) 8:44.69
2. Rachele Bruni (Forum Sport Center) 8:46.08
3. Giorgia Consiglio (CC Aniene) 8:49.34

1500 freestyle Men
1. Riccardo De Lucia (RN Torino) 15:36.95
2. Valerio Cleri (CC Aniene) 15:38.06
3. Andrea Busato (Plain Team Veneto) 15:56.20

400 freestyle Women
1. Federica Pellegrini (CC Aniene) 4:15.71
2. Martina Rita Caramignoli (Aurelia Nuoto Unicusano) 4:19.76
3. Chiara Giacone (RN Torino) 4:20.46

200 medley Men
1. Alessio Boggiatto (CC Aniene) 2:04.07
2. Giorgio Battistella (Ispra Swim Planet) 2:07.70
3. Mattia Torrini (Aurelia Nuoto Unicusano) 2:10.43

50 breaststroke Women
1. Ombretta Plos (CC Aniene) 32.62
2. Sara Damiani (Forum Sport Center) 32.72
3. Caterina Parisi (Plain Team Veneto) 33.61

50 butterfly Men
1. Piero Codia (CC Aniene) 24.70
2. Alessandro Defendi (Plain Team veneto) 24.97
3. Gabriele Cosentino (Ispra Swim Planet) 25.16

50 backstroke Women
1. Elena Gemo (CC Aniene) 29.94
2. Valentina De Nardi (Larus Nuoto) 30.06
3. Sara Fazzini (Plain Team Veneto) 30.42

200 freestyle Men
1. Filippo Magnini (Larus Nuoto) 1:49.45
2. Gianluca Maglia (Ispra Swim Planet) 1:51.03
3. Michele Berardi (Salaria Nuoto) 1:51.57

100 butterfly Women
1. Francesca Segat (Ispra Swim Planet) 1:00.37
2. Ambra Migliori (CC Aniene) 1:01.65
3. Beatrice Fassone (RN Torino) 1:01.81

100 breaststroke Men
1. Andrea Toniato (Plain Team Veneto) 1:01.82
2. Davide Cremonesi (Forum Sport Center) 1:03.00
3. Flavio Bizzarri (Larus Nuoto) 1:03.20

200 breaststroke Women
1. Sara Damiani (Forum Sport Center) 2:34.71
2. Irene Bonora (Ispra Swim Planet) 2:36.23
3. Adele Bolla (RN Torino) 2:36.30

100 backstroke Men
1. Damiano Lestingi (CC Aniene) 55.72
2. Matteo Milli (Forum Sport Center) 56.09
3. Enrico Catalano (Ispra Swim Planet) 56.84

200 backstroke Women
1. Alessia Filippi (Aurelia Nuoto Unicusano) 2:13.47
2. Roberta Ioppi (Ispra Swim Planet) 2:14.26
3. Valentina Lucconi (CC Aniene) 2:16.91

200 butterfly Men
1. Tullio Calzolari (RN Torino) 2:01.52
2. Stefano Iacobone (Ispra Swim Planet) 2:01.60
3. Gherardo Bruni (Forum Sport Center) 2:02.18

100 freestyle Women
1. Erika Ferraioli (Forum Sport Center) 56.40
2. Erika Buratto (Ispra Swim Planet) 56.79
3. Renata Fabiola Spagnolo (PLain Team Veneto) 57.26

50 freestyle Men
1. Andrea Rolla (Ispra Swim Planet) 22.70
2. Luca Dotto (Larus Nuoto) 22.93
3. Lorenzo Benatti (CC Aniene) 23.25

400 medley Women
1. Alessia Filippi (Aurelia Nuoto Unicusano) 4:46.85
2. Caterina Giacchetti (CC Aniene) 4:53.81
3. Francesca Aceto (Larus Nuoto) 4:54.35

800 freestyle Men
1. Andrea Busato (Plain Team Veneto) 8:07.29
2. Valerio Cleri (CC Aniene) 8:08.92
3. Riccardo De Lucia (RN Torino) 8:11.62

1500 freestyle Women
1. Rachele Bruni (Forum Sport Center) 16:33.97
2. Martina Rita Caramignoli (Aurelia Nuoto Unicusano) 16:39.81
3. Giorgia Consiglio (CC Aniene) 16:42.10

FINA Newsletter