Big stars to attend Italian meet

Federations News

Tomorrow until Saturday will be contested in Pescara, Italy, in the same swimming pool which hosted last year’s “Giochi del Mediterraneo” (Games of the Mediterannean), the “Settecolli” Trophy, an international event traditionaly hosted in Rome’s “Stadio del Nuoto” (pool of the 2009 World Championships).  

The complete Italian team will line up at the event: the “sprinters” are back from a training camp in Auburn (Illinois), USA, with two-time world champion Cesar Cielo while the long-distance swimmers returned a few days ago from a three-week “escape” in high altitude in Sierra Nevada, Spain.

Expectations are high for Federica Pellegrini, queen of the 2009 World Championships in Rome, Alessia Filippi, who will attend the competition despite she suffered fever in the last days, Filippo Magnini, still away from the best times, and Massimiliano Rosolino, who still has to qualify for the European Championships.

The “Azzurri”, prior to this important test-bed on the way of the continental “exhibition” in Budapest in August, have visited the “Zona rossa” in L'Aquila, the city struck by an earthquake a year ago.

To also attend the “Settecolli” are international top-stars Eamon Sullivan, Milorad Cavic and Therese Alshammar.

On Sunday, still at the same venue, the Italian titles will be awarded to the teams.

Italy’s national team: Chiara Boggiatto, Alice Carpanese, Giorgia Consiglio, Silvia Di Pietro, Alessia Filippi, Caterina Giacchetti, Elena Gemo, Michela Guzzetti, Chiara Masini Lucetti, Federica Pellegrini, Alessia Polieri, Francesca Segat, Flavia Zoccari, Marco Belotti, Niccolò Beni, Emiliano Brembilla, Federico Colbertaldo, Mirco Di Tora, Luca Dotto, Edoardo Giorgetti, Damiano Lestingi, Luca Marin, Gianluca Maglia, Filippo Magnini, Mattia Nalesso, Davide Joseph Natullo, Marco Orsi, Samuel Pizzetti, Luca Pizzini, Sebastiano Ranfagni, Massimiliano Rosolino, Cesare Sciocchetti, Federico Turrini.

International star selection: Eamon Sullivan, Matthew Targett and Andrew Lauterstein (AUS), Francesca Halsall and Elizabeth Simmonds (GBR), Vytautas Janusaitis (LIT), Alexander Dale Oen (NOR), Femke Heemskerk (NED), Yevgeny Korotyshkin (RUS), Cameron van der Burgh and Roland Schoeman (RSA), Milorad Cavic (SER), Peter Mankoc (SLO), Therese Alshammar (SWE), George Bovell (TRI), Cullen Jones (USA), Liam Tancock (GBR).

Competition programme

Thursday June 17

Heats: 50 backstroke W and M, 400 freestyle W and M, 100 breaststroke W and M, 100 butterfly W and M, 50 fresstyle W and M, 1500 freestyle W
Finals: 50 backstroke W and M, 400 freestyle W and M, 100 breaststroke W and M, 100 butterfly W and M, 1500 freestyle W, 50 freestyle W and M

Friday June 18
Heats: 200 butterfly W and M, 100 backstroke W and M, 400 Medley W and M series, 100 freestyle W, 200 freestyle M, 50 breaststroke W and M, 800 freestyle W and M series
Finals: 200 butterfly W and M, 100 backstroke W and M, 400 Medley W and M series, 100 freestyle W, 200 freestyle M, 50 breastroke W and M, 800 freestyle W and M series

Saturday June 19
Heats: 200 backstroke W and M, 50 butterfly W and M, 200 breaststroke W and M, 100 freestyle M, 200 freestyle W, 200 Medley W and M, 1500 freestyle M
Finals: 200 backstroke W and M, 50 butterfly W and M, 200 breaststroke W and M, 100 freestyle M, 200 freestyle W, 1500 freestyle M, 200 Medley W and M

FINA Newsletter