PR38 - Four countries will host World League action this weekend

2009

Action continues in both the Men’s and Women’s FINA Water Polo World Leagues this weekend, with preliminary tournaments being held in the following locations: Bochum (GER) and Madrid (ESP) for women, Casablanca (MAR) for men, and Adelaide (AUS) for both women and men.

Here are the Participating Nations at each location:

In Bochum (GER) - Group Europe, Women: Russia, Greece, Germany, Great Britain
In Madrid (ESP) - Group Europe, Women: Spain, Italy, France, South Africa
In Casablanca (MAR) - Group Africa, Men: Algeria, Libya, Morocco, South Africa
In Adelaide (AUS) - Group Asia-Oceania, Women: Australia, China, Japan, New Zealand
In Adelaide (AUS) - Group Asia-Oceania, Men: Australia, Japan, Iran, New Zealand


Here are the proposed Competition Schedules for each tournament:

In Bochum (GER)
May 22
17:00 GER – RUS   
19:00 GBR – GRE       
May 23               
16:00 GER – GBR           
18:00 GRE – RUS           
May 24           
10:00 GBR – RUS           
12:00 GER – GRE   

In Madrid (ESP)
May 22           
18:15 ITA – FRA       
20:00 ESP – RSA       
May 23           
16:15 RSA – ITA       
18:00 ESP – FRA       
May 24           
10:15 FRA – RSA       
12:00 ESP – ITA   

In Casablanca (MAR)
May 21       
18:00 MAR – RSA   
19:30 ALG – LBA   
May 22   
11:00 MAR - LBA   
12:30 ALG – RSA   
18:00 RSA – LBA   
19:30 MAR – ALG     
May 23
18:00 RSA - MAR
19:30: LBA - ALG
May 24
11:00 LBA - MAR
12:30 RSA - ALG
18:00 LBA - RSA
19:30 ALG - MAR

In Adelaide (AUS)
May 22
15:00 Men JPN – NZL
16:30 Women JPN – NZL
18:00 Women AUS – CHN
19:30 Men AUS – IRI
May 23
13:30 Women: CHN-JPN
15:00 Women: AUS-NZL
16:30 Men: AUS-NZL
18:30 Men: JPN-IRI
May 24
13:30 Men IRI-NZL
15:00 Men AUS-JPN
16:30 Women AUS-JPN
18:30 Women CHN-NZL

NOTE Men’s World League: The winners from the three groups that competed in the European preliminaries of the FINA Men’s Water Polo World League 2009 – and thus the first qualifiers for the Super Final (June 16-21 in Podgorica, MNE) - are as follows: Serbia, Italy, Montenegro (as host), and Croatia.

FINA Newsletter